question-icon

I Accidentally Touch Inside My Nose After Shopping And So

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jul 2020
Question: i accidentally touch inside my nose after shopping and so i wiped quickly with a lysol wipe. Will that cause any problems?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No problems

Detailed Answer:
Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using 'Ask a Doctor'. The lysol wipe will not cause any problems to your nose or anything else. I assume you are worried about the spread of viruses and bacteria (especially the COVID-19 virus); while touching your nose with unwashed hands can spread these organisms, I would not be too concerned about this one time, and just continue to be as careful as you can be, and watch for any symptoms, such as fever, cough, or shortness of breath. If you do develop any symptoms, you should be tested, but otherwise, I would not be concerned.

I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any other questions about that, and I would be glad to discuss it with you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aaron Branch

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1176 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Accidentally Touch Inside My Nose After Shopping And So

Brief Answer: No problems Detailed Answer: Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using 'Ask a Doctor'. The lysol wipe will not cause any problems to your nose or anything else. I assume you are worried about the spread of viruses and bacteria (especially the COVID-19 virus); while touching your nose with unwashed hands can spread these organisms, I would not be too concerned about this one time, and just continue to be as careful as you can be, and watch for any symptoms, such as fever, cough, or shortness of breath. If you do develop any symptoms, you should be tested, but otherwise, I would not be concerned. I hope that helps, please let me know if you have any other questions about that, and I would be glad to discuss it with you further.