question-icon

how reliable is hiv test using sd bioline 1/2 3.0

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Mar 2019
Question: how reliable is hiv test using sd bioline 1/2 3.0 at 7th week? thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
HIV test sd bioline 1/2 3,0 after 7 weeks from exposure is very accurate

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

You should know that having a HIV test sd bioline 1/2 3,0 after 7 weeks from exposure is very accurate but not conclusive.
According the guidelines you should do an other HIV test after 3 months from exposure as a conclusive test.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (39 minutes later)
Ok doc. But what is the probabilty of chance it might turn positive after?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (3 days later)
Brief Answer:
The probability of chance to return positive after is very low.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.

You shouldn't worry because the probability of chance to return positive after is very low.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 940 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
how reliable is hiv test using sd bioline 1/2 3.0

Brief Answer: HIV test sd bioline 1/2 3,0 after 7 weeks from exposure is very accurate Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor". I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. You should know that having a HIV test sd bioline 1/2 3,0 after 7 weeks from exposure is very accurate but not conclusive. According the guidelines you should do an other HIV test after 3 months from exposure as a conclusive test. Hope I have answered your query. Regards.