Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

how long after a flu shot can a rapid hiv

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 836 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Dec 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: how long after a flu shot can a rapid hiv test be taken and be considered accurate. ?
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 0 minute later
how long after a flu shot can a rapid hiv test be taken and be considered accurate. ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
The flu shot cannot interfere in the rapid HIV test result.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to "Ask a Doctor" service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

You should know that the flu shot can not interfere in the HIV rapid test result. There isn't any existing data that can suggest that the flu shot interfering the HIV rapid test results.

So, you can do a rapid HIV test after a short time from a flu shot and can have an accurate result.

Hope I have answered your query.
Feel free to ask further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
The flu shot cannot interfere in the rapid HIV test result.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to "Ask a Doctor" service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

You should know that the flu shot can not interfere in the HIV rapid test result. There isn't any existing data that can suggest that the flu shot interfering the HIV rapid test results.

So, you can do a rapid HIV test after a short time from a flu shot and can have an accurate result.

Hope I have answered your query.
Feel free to ask further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 22 minutes later
I have just read so much information that it can
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 0 minute later
I have just read so much information that it can
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
Where you have read this kind of info, please feel free to share the info regarding...

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome back,
I am sorry for my late response.

Please, could you tell me where you have read this kind of information?

Feel free to ask me further.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Where you have read this kind of info, please feel free to share the info regarding...

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome back,
I am sorry for my late response.

Please, could you tell me where you have read this kind of information?

Feel free to ask me further.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 12 hours later
I just read some things online that it does. I don't know if its my anxiety or what. I am mostly interested in the chembio rapid test and whether it does thank you
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 0 minute later
I just read some things online that it does. I don't know if its my anxiety or what. I am mostly interested in the chembio rapid test and whether it does thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 33 hours later
Brief Answer:
The chembio rapid test is very accurate.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome back.
I am sorry for my late response.

You should know that usually, a chembio rapid test is very accurate. Nevertheless, there are some recent information that flu vaccination can cause some degree of nonspecific cross-reacting antibodies, which can confuse HIV-antibody tests ('indeterminate' rather than "false positive" HIV test).

But this information is not very well confirmed.

So, just to be calm and not to doubt about the result. I suggest doing a rapid test or a 4th generation HIV test after 1-2 month from the flu vaccination.

Hope I have answered your query.
Feel free to ask further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
The chembio rapid test is very accurate.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome back.
I am sorry for my late response.

You should know that usually, a chembio rapid test is very accurate. Nevertheless, there are some recent information that flu vaccination can cause some degree of nonspecific cross-reacting antibodies, which can confuse HIV-antibody tests ('indeterminate' rather than "false positive" HIV test).

But this information is not very well confirmed.

So, just to be calm and not to doubt about the result. I suggest doing a rapid test or a 4th generation HIV test after 1-2 month from the flu vaccination.

Hope I have answered your query.
Feel free to ask further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 11 minutes later
thank you .

I took the insti one minute test back in august which was 13 weeks post exposure and it was negative.

I have read good things about the insti test too.

can I rely on that result too ?

thanks
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 0 minute later
thank you .

I took the insti one minute test back in august which was 13 weeks post exposure and it was negative.

I have read good things about the insti test too.

can I rely on that result too ?

thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
Insti test after 13 weeks is accurate and you can absolutly rely on it.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in"Ask a Doctor".
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

I think it is a good news having a negative result of Insti HIV test after 13 weeks from exposure because is very accurate and you can absolutly rely on that result.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Insti test after 13 weeks is accurate and you can absolutly rely on it.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in"Ask a Doctor".
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

I think it is a good news having a negative result of Insti HIV test after 13 weeks from exposure because is very accurate and you can absolutly rely on that result.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 2 hours later
Thank you.
I have bad anxiety and was just wondering if the insti test was accurate.
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 0 minute later
Thank you.
I have bad anxiety and was just wondering if the insti test was accurate.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in"Ask a Doctor".


Please don't worry because I emphasize again that Insti test is very accurate after 13 weeks from exposure.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in"Ask a Doctor".


Please don't worry because I emphasize again that Insti test is very accurate after 13 weeks from exposure.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 2 days later
so I can consider conclusive ?

thank you!
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 0 minute later
so I can consider conclusive ?

thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can consider conclusive.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in"Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.

Yes , in your situation this is conclusive.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
You can consider conclusive.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in"Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.

Yes , in your situation this is conclusive.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Cause of the 13 weeks? Is that my situation?
Sorry to be so OCD.
Thanks
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 0 minute later
Cause of the 13 weeks? Is that my situation?
Sorry to be so OCD.
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 26 hours later
Brief Answer:
Insti test after 13 weeks is conclusive.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome back.


Yes, because Insti test after 13 weeks is conclusive.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Insti test after 13 weeks is conclusive.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome back.


Yes, because Insti test after 13 weeks is conclusive.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 2 days later
i went to "JUST AWNSER" and the dr on there told me that the insti was reliable only at 6 months, but you and from what all else I have read told me that it was conclusive at 3 months, and my test was negative at 13 weeks.

thoughts ?

thanks so much
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 0 minute later
i went to "JUST AWNSER" and the dr on there told me that the insti was reliable only at 6 months, but you and from what all else I have read told me that it was conclusive at 3 months, and my test was negative at 13 weeks.

thoughts ?

thanks so much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 33 hours later
Brief Answer:
Insti test is conclusive at 3 months.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.


Usually insti test is conclusive at 3 months( in your case 13 weeks) but in some guidelines exist 3-6 months.This depends on the level of the risk to get the infection.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Insti test is conclusive at 3 months.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.


Usually insti test is conclusive at 3 months( in your case 13 weeks) but in some guidelines exist 3-6 months.This depends on the level of the risk to get the infection.

Hope I have answered your query.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 11 hours later
It was vaginal. But see I was married and like I have shared I just have extreme anxiety.

But yep it was 13 weeks ...so I can consider conclusive from your guidance and other studies I have read. ?

Thanks so much
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 0 minute later
It was vaginal. But see I was married and like I have shared I just have extreme anxiety.

But yep it was 13 weeks ...so I can consider conclusive from your guidance and other studies I have read. ?

Thanks so much
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 3 hours later
Do you think its just my anxiety making me question so much ?
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 0 minute later
Do you think its just my anxiety making me question so much ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can consider conclusive according my guidelines.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.

Yes, after 13 weeks you can consider conclusive according my guidelines.
I suggest to relax and please don't worry.Just for your peace of mind you can do a 4 th generation HIV test as a conclusive test as well.

Hope I have answer your query.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
You can consider conclusive according my guidelines.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.

Yes, after 13 weeks you can consider conclusive according my guidelines.
I suggest to relax and please don't worry.Just for your peace of mind you can do a 4 th generation HIV test as a conclusive test as well.

Hope I have answer your query.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on