question-icon

how do I know if my baby has colic?

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Mar 2019
Question: how do I know if my baby has colic?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Easily irritable and non stop crying are usually the symptoms

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ms Sadiya,

Welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

If your baby keeps crying constantly and is inconsolable and has associated loose stools or fever, it indicates colic.

This usually is a result of some form of infection or difficulty in digesting the ingested foods that are part of formula feeds.

Avoid formula feeding and bottle feeding at all costs.

Breastfeeding is healthy for the babies and continuing to breastfeed will usually resolve the issue.

If however, there is fever and loose stools associated with the constant crying, it is prudent to consult a pediatrician without delay.

I hope that answers your query.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1049 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
how do I know if my baby has colic?

Brief Answer: Easily irritable and non stop crying are usually the symptoms Detailed Answer: Hello Ms Sadiya, Welcome to Ask A Doctor service. If your baby keeps crying constantly and is inconsolable and has associated loose stools or fever, it indicates colic. This usually is a result of some form of infection or difficulty in digesting the ingested foods that are part of formula feeds. Avoid formula feeding and bottle feeding at all costs. Breastfeeding is healthy for the babies and continuing to breastfeed will usually resolve the issue. If however, there is fever and loose stools associated with the constant crying, it is prudent to consult a pediatrician without delay. I hope that answers your query. Best wishes