question-icon

how can I reduce my cholesterol it is 221 is

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Jan 2019
Question: how can I reduce my cholesterol
it is 221
is it serious
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical details provided by you I can understand your concern for your health and I would like to tell you that the cholesterol level of 220 is slightly above normal limit and not very high there is nothing to worry as of now.

For proper medical opinion and proper evaluation I would like to suggest you to kindly upload your lipid profile report so that I can personally go through it and then give my opinion accordingly.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (15 hours later)
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap (0 minute later)
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
The report which you have provided is of blood count and that is normal.

For your cholesterol I would like to suggest you to just follow healthy lifestyle modifications which includes daily brisk morning walks, healthy diet, no smoking, no junk food, proper sleep and plenty of water daily.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3466 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
how can I reduce my cholesterol it is 221 is

Brief Answer: Please refer to the detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hello After going through the medical details provided by you I can understand your concern for your health and I would like to tell you that the cholesterol level of 220 is slightly above normal limit and not very high there is nothing to worry as of now. For proper medical opinion and proper evaluation I would like to suggest you to kindly upload your lipid profile report so that I can personally go through it and then give my opinion accordingly. Kind Regards Dr Bhanu Partap