Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

hi,i am XXXXXXX age 32,taking fertility treatment for ivf,they suggestested

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 625 Questions
Question
hi,i am XXXXXXX age 32,taking fertility treatment for ivf,they suggestested thyronorm 12.5mcg,t o take daily,for 2 months,but i am feeling side effects like diarhhea loose motions after taking the medicines,and mood disturbances like irritaion also,should i continue taking them,please advice
Mon, 12 Feb 2018 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. B. Radhakrishnan. Nair 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need to know your hormones levels

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings
Need to know about your thyroid and other hormones and what is the cause of infertility.
If you are uncomfortable after starting 12.5micgm of thyroid ,You may stop it with the consent of your infertility specialist.
HOPE MY ANSWER HELPS YOU
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor