question-icon

hi there, i have this for a couple of years.

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jan 2019
Question: hi there,

i have this for a couple of years. throughout the years it has grown at a very small pace.

it itches very slightly and a little scaly.

i am on no medication.

have occassional pityriasis rosea on my back and some antihistamine cream will subside the itch.

is there a possibility of skin cancer and blood teat required?
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (3 minutes later)
as photo
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It’s not cancer, no blood tests are required

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to ask a doctor service
I have gone through your query and reviewed the attached photographs.
It is not looking like any cancer.
It seems to be some benign fibroma.
No blood tests are required.
I hope to have answered your query and would be happy to answer any further queries.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (43 minutes later)
hi ,
thanks for that.

is there a possibility that it will become cancerous?

any precations/measures i should take?

for safety sake, will a blood test be necessary?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It won’t become cancerous, no blood tests are required

Detailed Answer:
It won’t become cancerous.
There are no blood tests required.
There are no oral and topical medicines for it.The only treatment is surgical excision.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4612 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
hi there, i have this for a couple of years.

as photo