Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

hi question I notice some a very long time ago

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ornela Ademovi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 737 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Mar 2019 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: hi question I notice some a very long time ago something on the ground it was on a yellow thing like waiting for cross walk what I dont know but I kept looking at it but I dont recall picking it up I tryed to take a photo of it but did not i know it was a small brown thing thats what i think what do you think this happened a few weeks ago or more what do you think hiv test?
default
Follow up: Dr. Ornela Ademovi 1 hour later
I Really don’t know what to do sir or mamm
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please reformulate your question

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

As I understand from your question, a long time ago you saw an unidentified object lying on the ground, you did not touch it and you are not sure what it was. If you did not touch it, there is no risk of any kind of infection, least of all HIV. If you did touch it and it pricked you and came into contact with your blood, I think "a long time ago" makes it impossible for such a thing to have happened.
If this was not what you were asking for than kindly reformulate your question so I may be able to give you a better answer.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ornela Ademovi 16 minutes later
The thing I don’t know if I touched it leaning towards no but what u think
default
Follow up: Dr. Ornela Ademovi 5 minutes later
What do u mean impossible thanks
default
Follow up: Dr. Ornela Ademovi 21 hours later
??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
No chance of infection

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back,

Impossible, in this case, means no chance of getting infected, so you're safe, please don't worry...

Even if you touched it, for an infection to appear now, seems remotely possible now. So there is no reason to worry about it.

I hope this answers your question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on