question-icon

hi on dec27 i had a intradermal injection, injection on

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Mar 2019
Question: hi on dec27 i had a intradermal injection, injection on my pimple. on jan1 i started to get sick like chills with no fever, nasal congestion then on jan15 i had canker sore which lasted for a week. so i suspected hiv since they did not open new syringe infront of me. i tested using rapid test kit at home jan27 it was negative. then i went to a testing hub they used sd bioline rapid test and it was negative. but i freaked out when feb10 i tested at home
again and at frst it was negative den days after i saw it again and it has a very faint line on T. (im not so sure if hiv test has evporating line) so i went to a testing hub again feb15 they used rapid test again and it was negative. should i test again?? am i positive because of the very faint line?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Don't get retested.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

Firstly I don't believe that any clinic in any country can reuse syringes because it is major ethical and illegal issue.

The symptoms you had are not at all related to HIV issues. It is clearly a herpes simplex infection that is transmitted with saliva or air.

As per about your tests you did in different times it comes clear that they are negative without doubt.
The HIV kit must be seen within time written in kit otherwise it can't show the truth.
It doesn't have To line but changes may happen due to atmospheric conditions.
Don't get retested.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (2 days later)
Ok doc. I think i have hiv phobia. Im also afraid of my tests thinking of reused lancets and lancet device and if it has hiv risks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Clearly, HIV phobia

Detailed Answer:
OK, even in my opinion this can be a clear case of HIV phobia.
Your tests are all negative and you still rethink you may be infected with HIV by contaminated lancets.
You may set up your mind that this it not possible but is just a fear. Another option is talking to a psychologist for psychotherapy.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (28 minutes later)
Yes. So no rik for reused lancet or lancing device?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV.

Detailed Answer:
OK, definitively there is no risk of used lancets or reused devices.
Sterility is first thing to keep in mind in these HIV testing centers.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (8 hours later)
I mean doc if there was human error where lancing device were reused?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
There exists a small risk of human error.

Detailed Answer:
OK, theorically there exist a very small risk of human error but very rare to happen.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (6 hours later)
Ok doc. I thought that hiv will only be transmitted from hollow-bore needle they say because it doesn’t live long outside the body and lancets are just solid needle. So it can also do transmit from lancets
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It can be transmitted from other kinds of objects

Detailed Answer:
Of course, it can be transmitted with other kinds of objects with body fluids in them.

Let me know if I can assist you further.
Best regards.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (30 hours later)
Ok. Im just worried doc since i had symptoms of dry eyes, chills with no fever, congestion and fatigue since january. (Almost 8 weeks already) then i also had canker sore for 5 days last month. I was thinking it’s early sign of HIV since i read that in the internet. Then it crossed my mind about window period. The last time i tested through rapid test kit was just 7-8 weeks from possible reused needles/syringe.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Post flu fatigue

Detailed Answer:
OK don't worry. They are general signs related to many other issues. I think it may be a post flu period.
You can also do a complete blood count to test for anemia.
I don't find this much related to HIV.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (50 minutes later)
Ok doc. So meaning i should believe the last hiv test i took (which is negative) and disregard the last rapid test kit prior to the last which has a very faint line on t? This has freaked me out
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The last test is more accurate.

Detailed Answer:
Always you should take in count the last test.
The first which had a very faint t-line I think was not read at optimum of time but late.
So you should not worry about it.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (38 minutes later)
Ok so meaning doc if the faint line was indeed positive, the last test should have tested positive and not negative? So that would clear all of this doc? Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
If before test was positive the last should be positive too.

Detailed Answer:
OK, of course if the previous test should be possibly positive ( the faint the line) the last test should be positive too. This clears all your doubts.

There is no need to thank me, in order to show your appreciation you will receive a rating from 1-5 stars, when you close the question.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wishing you good health.

Detailed Answer:
OK, do the best for you.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (0 minute later)
Ok doc i will rest my case ahout this doc and not get tested again
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 6790 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
hi on dec27 i had a intradermal injection, injection on

Brief Answer: Don't get retested. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service. I read your query and here is my advice. Firstly I don't believe that any clinic in any country can reuse syringes because it is major ethical and illegal issue. The symptoms you had are not at all related to HIV issues. It is clearly a herpes simplex infection that is transmitted with saliva or air. As per about your tests you did in different times it comes clear that they are negative without doubt. The HIV kit must be seen within time written in kit otherwise it can't show the truth. It doesn't have To line but changes may happen due to atmospheric conditions. Don't get retested. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.