Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

hi my name is XXXXXXX and i am from oman

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2040 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Jan 2019 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: hi
my name is XXXXXXX and i am from oman

i have been dignosed with h.pilory imfection 2 momthns back and i got treatemt for that
but the issue is that i am getting this infection almost evey year ingot this in 2015, 2017 and 2018

i do suffer from stomach probelm since 2008 and i have been treated with following medicin like like PPi and fiybers

also i do have small hamangoma in my liver since 2013 and the size too small

my blood test are normal and good

but the only thing is i cant understand why i am getting h.pilory every time

i am attaching the last endoscopy report to you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Proper 3 months therapy required.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice
Most likely cause in most cases is improper management of H.pylori.
H.pylori requires proper 3 months of management including two broad spectrum antibiotic with a strong proton pump inhibitor.

I would suggest you to start a fresh course of-
Tab Amoxicillin 1000 mg twice daily
Tab Clarithromicin 500mg twice daily
Tab Rabeprazole 20 mg once daily.
Initially follow this for 21 days.
After that doses would be tapered down.
Complete treatment would take a minimum of 3 month.
Missing doses or not following treatment properly may result in resistance in bacteria.
Once 3 month course is complete a breath test would be done to see if H.pylori is completely eradicated or not.
All these medicines are easily available in Oman.


Hope I was helpful
Feel free to follow up,
Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 12 hours later
Hi Doctor XXXXXXX
Thanks for ur reply
U have wrote to me there are two opetions for me for the h.pilory treatment one of them
Was doing the sensitivity test

The other option I could not read it because could not find it

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Option 2-
Ask your doctor to move to second line drug therapy with Rifabutin plus metronidazole plus levofloxacin and Rabeprazole for a minimum of 21 days and then check breath test every week for 2 weeks to see if infection is there or not.
Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 24 minutes later
what about bismuth regmen is it effective.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

No way old regimen.
Not effective now usually.
Old school medicine.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on