question-icon

hi! my husband has two rashes with pus. we went

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Jan 2019
Question: hi! my husband has two rashes with pus. we went to the doctor and they perscribed anti biotics and cream. however this is looking worse. should also note we just got back from XXXXXXX lanka.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
He needs Anti inflammatory tablet too

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I saw the pic.
It shows evidence of Infection and Inflammation.
Apart from Antibiotic,he should take Anti inflammatory tablet too.I prescribe Antibiotic like Linezolid 600mg twice daily to my patients with similar Linezolid acts very well on Gram positive bacteria.
Please consult your doctor and get appropriate prescription.
Nothing to worry.
Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions,I will clarify further.
Wish him speedy recovery.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (47 minutes later)
how long do the antibiotics take to start working?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Antibiotics will work immediately

Detailed Answer:
Hi
If appropriate Antibiotic is given,it will work immediately.
The pus will come down.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
hi! my husband has two rashes with pus. we went

Brief Answer: He needs Anti inflammatory tablet too Detailed Answer: Hi I saw the pic. It shows evidence of Infection and Inflammation. Apart from Antibiotic,he should take Anti inflammatory tablet too.I prescribe Antibiotic like Linezolid 600mg twice daily to my patients with similar Linezolid acts very well on Gram positive bacteria. Please consult your doctor and get appropriate prescription. Nothing to worry. Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions,I will clarify further. Wish him speedy recovery. Regards