Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

hi. im currently in goa. three days ago i got

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2306 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Mar 2019 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: hi. im currently in goa. three days ago i got pretty bad diarreah. no vomiting or stomach pain. low grade fever which has subsided. saw a dr yesterday who gave me 6 tabs of eldoper. ive had three. also gave ne cap nutrolin b plus. she said it was something i ate likely that caused it.

backdrop is i have myeloma. im in good partial remission but had influenza A 4 weeks ago. in hindsight i shouldnt have come to goa i know but i felt better and thought two weeks in the sun woukd be good for me. ive been many times and been fine although in hindsight i probably wasnt as immuno compromised as i am.

i also develooed a bad cough so am taking clarithomycin. three doses so far and cough has improved. i carry it with me when travelling as i have myeloma and higher than usual pneumonia risk. the dr listened ro my chest yesterdsy so i assume i dont have pneumonia. i dont have a fever and im hydrated (drinking soda and sugar and salt)

i also have a foul taste on mouth which i guess may be opportunistoc thrush. ive had that before feels the same.

i think the eldoper is working as im not going as much as i did. althiugh i did a snall one tnis norning and it was liquid. so far thats all (previosly it was up to 6 times a day all liquid)

my stomacb is still tender but im eatng a bit. toast. some rice. this norning juice and eggs. but i still feel unwell. malaise. scratchy throat. not as dizzy though which i was yesterday.

im due to go home in 5 days. i asked the dr if i shlukd go home early and she said no it will clear. she didnt seem worried (she knew i had myeloma and inflienza a few weeks ago). i havent asked my uk camcer dr as she doesnt know im here. im embarrased to tell her i ignored her advice not to go anywhere exotic (had a stem cell transplant in 2017 so may have lost some immunities).

ok i know i shouldnt have come but i have so its too late. the first five days were great i felt v healthy.

i know i sound like a hypochondriac but its because i bave myeloma and am immuno compromised is why im worried. shoukd i go home early and get checked out? get some more antibiotic or diarreah suppresennt if my stomach is still tender and i still dont want to eat by sunday? whats your advice. thanks
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 0 minute later
hi. im currently in goa. three days ago i got pretty bad diarreah. no vomiting or stomach pain. low grade fever which has subsided. saw a dr yesterday who gave me 6 tabs of eldoper. ive had three. also gave ne cap nutrolin b plus. she said it was something i ate likely that caused it.

backdrop is i have myeloma. im in good partial remission but had influenza A 4 weeks ago. in hindsight i shouldnt have come to goa i know but i felt better and thought two weeks in the sun woukd be good for me. ive been many times and been fine although in hindsight i probably wasnt as immuno compromised as i am.

i also develooed a bad cough so am taking clarithomycin. three doses so far and cough has improved. i carry it with me when travelling as i have myeloma and higher than usual pneumonia risk. the dr listened ro my chest yesterdsy so i assume i dont have pneumonia. i dont have a fever and im hydrated (drinking soda and sugar and salt)

i also have a foul taste on mouth which i guess may be opportunistoc thrush. ive had that before feels the same.

i think the eldoper is working as im not going as much as i did. althiugh i did a snall one tnis norning and it was liquid. so far thats all (previosly it was up to 6 times a day all liquid)

my stomacb is still tender but im eatng a bit. toast. some rice. this norning juice and eggs. but i still feel unwell. malaise. scratchy throat. not as dizzy though which i was yesterday.

im due to go home in 5 days. i asked the dr if i shlukd go home early and she said no it will clear. she didnt seem worried (she knew i had myeloma and inflienza a few weeks ago). i havent asked my uk camcer dr as she doesnt know im here. im embarrased to tell her i ignored her advice not to go anywhere exotic (had a stem cell transplant in 2017 so may have lost some immunities).

ok i know i shouldnt have come but i have so its too late. the first five days were great i felt v healthy.

i know i sound like a hypochondriac but its because i bave myeloma and am immuno compromised is why im worried. shoukd i go home early and get checked out? get some more antibiotic or diarreah suppresennt if my stomach is still tender and i still dont want to eat by sunday? whats your advice. thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It seems non-serious

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

I don't think, immunocompromised state has much to do with this diarhea episode.
You seem to have a travellor's diarhea. It seems non-serious as there is no mucous or blood in stool and fever is also low. If there was mucous or blood, then you would have needed antibiotics. Presence of fever would have suggested the passing of infection into blood. So the infection/food poisonig is very much in the intestinal lumen only. Nowadays doctors are suggesting antibiotic Rifaximin for travellor's diahea. There is not much to worry. Your diarhea will subside by itself in few days or whenever you return to your country.

Meanwhile take precautions to avoid unhygienic, un-cooked or raw foods. Drink clean water with lowest TDS. In XXXXXXX packaged water with reverse osmosis is considered good like Kinley, aquafina. You can prepare ORS in one such bottle and take it after every motion or whenever thirsty. Take pomegranate seeds.

I think you enjoy your travel. No need to go home early. No need of antibiotics. You will do fine for next 5 days.

For sore throat you can take cetrizine tablet 1-2 times a day whenever required. Avoid the sour chutneys.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
It seems non-serious

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

I don't think, immunocompromised state has much to do with this diarhea episode.
You seem to have a travellor's diarhea. It seems non-serious as there is no mucous or blood in stool and fever is also low. If there was mucous or blood, then you would have needed antibiotics. Presence of fever would have suggested the passing of infection into blood. So the infection/food poisonig is very much in the intestinal lumen only. Nowadays doctors are suggesting antibiotic Rifaximin for travellor's diahea. There is not much to worry. Your diarhea will subside by itself in few days or whenever you return to your country.

Meanwhile take precautions to avoid unhygienic, un-cooked or raw foods. Drink clean water with lowest TDS. In XXXXXXX packaged water with reverse osmosis is considered good like Kinley, aquafina. You can prepare ORS in one such bottle and take it after every motion or whenever thirsty. Take pomegranate seeds.

I think you enjoy your travel. No need to go home early. No need of antibiotics. You will do fine for next 5 days.

For sore throat you can take cetrizine tablet 1-2 times a day whenever required. Avoid the sour chutneys.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 6 hours later
Hi. Thanks for your answer. I’m getting a bit worried because I’ve alreadh taken 5 Loperamide (eldopar) and still have loose diarreah not as bad as yesterday but no appetite at all. Tomorrow is day 5 if I don’t feel better tomorrow I’m considering going home as because of my myeloma I’m worried of complications. Sorry to ask.
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 0 minute later
Hi. Thanks for your answer. I’m getting a bit worried because I’ve alreadh taken 5 Loperamide (eldopar) and still have loose diarreah not as bad as yesterday but no appetite at all. Tomorrow is day 5 if I don’t feel better tomorrow I’m considering going home as because of my myeloma I’m worried of complications. Sorry to ask.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Immunity is needed when infection is in blood

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

There are two types of acute diarhea: invasive and non-invasive. The non-invasive diarhea is more severe but doesnot cause blood or mucous in stools.
Immunity is needed when infection is in blood. Your loose motions are due to action of toxins in the lumen of intestine. The infection hasnot passed into blood. I am not expecting any complications. To be sure you can go for complete blood count test in a reputed laboratory here itself.

Eldoper is not much effective in Travellers diarhea. It works better in mild to moderate diarhea.
You can alternatively try Rifaximin 200 mg TDS for 3 days. Probiotics are also effective in Travellers diarhea.

I donot see any eminent threat to your health or any risk of complications to prepone your travel by 2-3 days.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Immunity is needed when infection is in blood

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

There are two types of acute diarhea: invasive and non-invasive. The non-invasive diarhea is more severe but doesnot cause blood or mucous in stools.
Immunity is needed when infection is in blood. Your loose motions are due to action of toxins in the lumen of intestine. The infection hasnot passed into blood. I am not expecting any complications. To be sure you can go for complete blood count test in a reputed laboratory here itself.

Eldoper is not much effective in Travellers diarhea. It works better in mild to moderate diarhea.
You can alternatively try Rifaximin 200 mg TDS for 3 days. Probiotics are also effective in Travellers diarhea.

I donot see any eminent threat to your health or any risk of complications to prepone your travel by 2-3 days.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 3 days later
hi. im very sorry i have to ask again bit it is now day 8 and i still have diarreah. is this nornal? i havent taken antibiotics because i read that there is a risk of super bug colonisation which is dangerous for immunosurpressed patients (i have myeloma so cant afford developing resistance to antibioitcs). i am eating more but wonder why i still have diarreah?? i go home tonorrow. thanks
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 0 minute later
hi. im very sorry i have to ask again bit it is now day 8 and i still have diarreah. is this nornal? i havent taken antibiotics because i read that there is a risk of super bug colonisation which is dangerous for immunosurpressed patients (i have myeloma so cant afford developing resistance to antibioitcs). i am eating more but wonder why i still have diarreah?? i go home tonorrow. thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Travellers diarhea can last for whole duration of travel

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Many times, travellers diarhea can last for many days or even throughout the duration of travel. It is probably due to continued exposure to the bug.
Typhoid diarheas can also stay for long time. Though the symptoms are not suggestive of typhoid, I will suggest that you get a typhidot test from a local laboratory (just to rule it out).

Yes taking too many and unnecessary antibiotics can cause resistance.
Your symptoms will resolve spontaneously on returning back home.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Travellers diarhea can last for whole duration of travel

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

Many times, travellers diarhea can last for many days or even throughout the duration of travel. It is probably due to continued exposure to the bug.
Typhoid diarheas can also stay for long time. Though the symptoms are not suggestive of typhoid, I will suggest that you get a typhidot test from a local laboratory (just to rule it out).

Yes taking too many and unnecessary antibiotics can cause resistance.
Your symptoms will resolve spontaneously on returning back home.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on