Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

hi! i used to have bad insomnia and the past

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3120 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Feb 2019 in Mental Health
Question: hi! i used to have bad insomnia and the past few days, its come back... i have been more anxious and hypochondriac like lately... but i had been sleeping. i also just started working out and changed my diet drastically... heres what it feels like...

It%E2%80%99s weird... it%E2%80%99s not just an awakeness ... I feel like my chest and arms are vibrating inside and have that anxious feeling... vivid racing thoughts and urinating constantly as if scared. That%E2%80%99s what it was like years ago... and every time I get calmer, a thought will race by and sort of hit the gas peddle again as I drift off. i finally fell asleep by 5 and woke up at 10.

should i be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

First of all I like to inform you that there is need for concern but it is never over concern. Alike all abnormalities in our life, lack of sleep on single day is never a problem provided it does not recur very frequently. I mean to say that take it easy if it was one day problem and move out from any thoughts related to insomnia which occurred recently to you.

I must also inform you that insomnia, racing thoughts, fearfulness, anxious feelings, feeling of vibration can be part of insomnia itself or most likely manifestation of anxiety disorders. In case these things occurred due to stressful event in your life I think time will heal almost everything. In case there was no or insignificant precipitant event, than it could be start of something which happened to you some years back.

Conclusion
In case the problem continues for another couple of days it will be better to see your doctor as soon as possible. In case this remains a single day affair I do not think you need to worry about it.

I hope this helps you.
Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on