question-icon

hi doctor I have had asthma for few years but

default
Posted on Wed, 30 Jan 2019
Question: hi doctor
I have had asthma for few years but after latest lung function test I was told obstruction was medium not mild so I now have asthma and copd mixed. will my test be affected by a virus. I had one around time I took test and had a croaky voice. I was not coughing much or out of breath though
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please read the following

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to 'Ask A Doctor'

I can understand your concern

According to the history you provide, yes a viral situation might decrease the lung function volumes from mild to medium. It is a common finding in our daily clinical routine.

If I were your treating doctor I will recommend you based in your history to do a chest X-ray and a blood test such as CRP to exclude superimposed bacterial infection. If the results are positive than an antibiotic is needed (Clarithromycin twice for one week) and a nebulizer with steroids such as Budesonide twice for one week might be added too.

Then after the treatment, the spirometry test should be repeated.

But please first discuss with your doctor for the above

I hope to have been helpful

Regards and feel free to ask me again

Dr.Jolanda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jnikolla

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2189 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
hi doctor I have had asthma for few years but

Brief Answer: Please read the following Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' I can understand your concern According to the history you provide, yes a viral situation might decrease the lung function volumes from mild to medium. It is a common finding in our daily clinical routine. If I were your treating doctor I will recommend you based in your history to do a chest X-ray and a blood test such as CRP to exclude superimposed bacterial infection. If the results are positive than an antibiotic is needed (Clarithromycin twice for one week) and a nebulizer with steroids such as Budesonide twice for one week might be added too. Then after the treatment, the spirometry test should be repeated. But please first discuss with your doctor for the above I hope to have been helpful Regards and feel free to ask me again Dr.Jolanda