question-icon

hi I was having severe fever cough from past one

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Feb 2019
Question: hi I was having severe fever cough from past one week. I used dolo 650 along with grillingtus curup for about four times a day and moxikimd CV 625 as two times a day. and I replaced grillingtus with Benadryl cough formula from past one day. now fever seems to be under control but cough is still troubling me especially with the phelm accumulated in the throwght which won't come out but disturbs be with every cough as if something of phelm gets out with every cough and it's very disturbing. can you please suggest what can I do about this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Stop benadryl and start aerodil.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
Benadryl is cough suppressant.
It is indicated in dry cough, not in productive cough.
At present, you are having productive cough (sputum production).
So it is advisable not to take cough suppressant and start cough expectorant syrup like Aerodil or Brozedex or Bronchorex.
Take any of these 1 tea spoon full thrice daily.
Don't worry, you will be alright with all these.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (8 hours later)
got my x-ray. can you please look and confirm next course of action to get rid of mucus as it's troubling with every cough I take and I cannot get out of me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
No chest x ray attached.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Ask a doctor forum.
Sorry to say but there is no attachment in your question.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (14 minutes later)
xray
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is not attached.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Ask a doctor forum.
Sorry to say but there is no attachment.
You can upload the reports in reports section from your dashboard. You can also send the attachment at YYYY@YYYY and address it to my name: Dr Kaushal Bhavsar.
Please ask customer care team for the assistance.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (57 minutes later)
i am finally able to upload the report. Can you please take a look and provide your findings and possible course of action to get rid of mucus accordnigly.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Chest x ray is suggestive of bilateral lower zone hazziness.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Ask a doctor forum.
Yes, chest x ray is attached.
I have gone through the chest x ray you're have attached.
It seems to have bilateral lower zone hazziness.
This is not normal.
What is the reporting done by radiologist?
Do you have swine flu cases in your area?
Do you have breathlessness?
For phlegm, you should start expectorant syrup like Ascoril or Brozedex or Bronchorex.
You are should also start acebrophyllin and azithromycin tablet.
What is your weight?
Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better about swine flu and doses of these drugs.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
I have contacted local chest specialist and he said it is pneumonia.and I need to start high power antibiotic for 4 doses twice a day and then get another x-ray to see the progres my weight will be around 100kg no breathlessness. I live in XXXXXXX andtravel to hometown and I haven't heard much about seineflu in here
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (13 minutes later)
also attached prescription that doc wrote for me. please check and let me know if I am on track or anything else to be done
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (2 minutes later)
IMG_0000_140453.jpg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are already taking expectorant syrup, aerodil.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on icliniq.
I can understand your concern.
I have gone through the prescription.
You are already taking expectorant syrup, aerodil.
In my opinion, you should also start levofloxacin (750mg) once a day and clindamycin tablet 300mg twice daily.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14656 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
hi I was having severe fever cough from past one

Brief Answer: Stop benadryl and start aerodil. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on Ask a doctor forum. I can understand your concern. Benadryl is cough suppressant. It is indicated in dry cough, not in productive cough. At present, you are having productive cough (sputum production). So it is advisable not to take cough suppressant and start cough expectorant syrup like Aerodil or Brozedex or Bronchorex. Take any of these 1 tea spoon full thrice daily. Don't worry, you will be alright with all these. Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.