question-icon

hi I was having severe fever cough from past one

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Feb 2019
Question: hi I was having severe fever cough from past one week. I used dolo 650 along with grillingtus curup for about four times a day and moxikimd CV 625 as two times a day. and I replaced grillingtus with Benadryl cough formula from past one day. now fever seems to be under control but cough is still troubling me especially with the phelm accumulated in the throwght which won't come out but disturbs be with every cough as if something of phelm gets out with every cough and it's very disturbing. can you please suggest what can I do about this ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It could be swollen adenoids

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

What you think as phlegm that wont come out, could actually be swollen adenoids or tonsils. These are lymph nodes and get swollen to fight the infection.

In my opinion, you are recovering. You can consult an ENT surgeon to check for swollen tonsils/adenoids. He may order X ray to check for same.
Otherwise you are taking the correct treatment. Moxikind can be discontinued after 5 day. Body's immunity will help recover. You can use some steam inhalation or a blower with thermostat (to maintain warm room temperature at night) to losen the phlegm.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2382 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
hi I was having severe fever cough from past one

Brief Answer: It could be swollen adenoids Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. What you think as phlegm that wont come out, could actually be swollen adenoids or tonsils. These are lymph nodes and get swollen to fight the infection. In my opinion, you are recovering. You can consult an ENT surgeon to check for swollen tonsils/adenoids. He may order X ray to check for same. Otherwise you are taking the correct treatment. Moxikind can be discontinued after 5 day. Body's immunity will help recover. You can use some steam inhalation or a blower with thermostat (to maintain warm room temperature at night) to losen the phlegm. Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr Vaishalee