question-icon

hi I have a report and need to know more

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Mar 2019
Question: hi I have a report and need to know more about that report
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (8 minutes later)
Please reply me asap thanks
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (0 minute later)
i have already attached the report
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (59 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please attach the report

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I am unable to see the Report.
Please Attach it in the REPORTS section.
Please contact Healthcaremagic if you have any problem with Attachment of the Report.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (6 hours later)
Hello
Report is been attached again. just want to show you the report and ask if report is good.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
All organs are normal except Liver

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I saw the report.
Fatty liver is seen.Now a days,it is a common observation during Ultrasound abdomen.
High fat diet should be avoided.
Nothing to worry.
Please consult a Medical Gastroenterologist and proceed further..
Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions,I will clarify further.
Wish you good health.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (25 minutes later)
But you just said doctor all organs are normal except liver, Why did you say that? I was just worried Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Perigela. I am sorry if I am asking the same thing again and again. How can we reduce fat ? And why my brother was having pain in stomach? That is why he did Ultra Sound test
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Dietary fat should be reduced

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Infiltration of Liver by fat is more commonly due to Diet.
Foods that are rich in fat should be avoided.
He should eat fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables.
Newer tablets are available for fatty liver.Ypur Gastroenterologist will prescribe them.
Pain in the stomach can be due to many reasons like Gastritis,Gall stones, Kidney stones, Infection of the gut etc.
Upper GI endoscopy will rule out Gastritis, Reflux esophagitis, Duodenal ulcer etc.
So, Please Consult your Gastroenterologist and proceed further.
Wish him good health
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (17 minutes later)
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Perigela. With your experience, Dr. Do you endoscopy and other test have to be done in this case?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Endoscopy to be done if there is no response to the treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi
If at all he takes treatment for Fatty liver and if there is no response,then Endoscopy has to be done.
Ask him to avoid Spicy food too.
Nothing to worry
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (11 minutes later)
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Perigela. Thank you soo much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Thank you for your response

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for your response.
Wish him good health
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2549 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
hi I have a report and need to know more

Please reply me asap thanks