Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

hi I had protected vaginal sex with three different ladies

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 838 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Dec 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: hi I had protected vaginal sex with three different ladies many a times from XXXXXXX to August 2018. each time the act was protected. apart from that I had received masturbation from two other different ladies. during the first masturbation the lady used one cloth on my penis to wipe my penis after ejaculation and the cloth was dry but not much cleaned. the other lady did in bare hand. In both of them there was no cut or wound. i know that protected sex do not cause HIV infection. But my anxiety started when almost after one and half month ie in Sept I started to have some symptoms like as below: severe headache, joint ache, vertigo type or balance disorder, weakness, mild fever, lower leg muscle ache, unusual sensation in legs and sickness like feeling. then did HIV antibody test at around 51 days (after six weeks of the last protected sex) which is negative. it relaxed a bit but symptoms were still there. then consulted doctor ( not discussed the sexual encounter) and the doctor says it's a viral infection ( fever). gave antibiotics. relaxed a bit but not completely. the symptoms continued till Nov first week ( lasted for almost two months). consulted HIV specialist online who says it's not an HIV case and testing is not required. HIV call centre support centre says HIV is not the case. now my query is that, may be that lady used to wipe my penis contained some vaginal fluid or blood or semen with HIV has passed to me through that masturbation. what should I do? I might have passed the infection to my wife too. why i am having those symptoms? please suggest me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
There is no risk for HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in"Ask a Doctor".
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Based on your history, having protected sexual intercourse and masturbation , I think you absolutly shouldn't worry about HIV infection.
Furthermore, it is a good news that you have a negative result of HIV test and I agree with other doctors that you are free of HIV.
You should know that even if the cloth that is used by lady to wipe your penis can contained some sexual fluids, there is no risk for HIV because HIV cannot leave outside the body just few seconds.
These symptoms could be just a complicated viral situation but not related to HIV. So, as well there is no risk to pass the HIV infection to your wife.

Hope I have answered your query.
Feel free to ask me further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Thanks a lot doctor, for your opinion. actually I am worried as my wife is also experiencing few symptoms for last few months. she had vertigo type balance problem or like lightheadedness, breathing problem. Doctor tested and said it's because of allergy. during this period she was found with eusinophil level high and esr high. prescribed vertain and levocetrizine montelukast. relived from those problem. now for last month she is having mild fever (inside), mild sore throat, mild body ache, nose congestions and cold symptoms. recovered after taking sinerest tab. now again her symptoms are being repeated after 15 days. going to doc tomorrow. I am sure I have got HIV and passed to my wife. I am paranoid. is my negative antibody test after 51 days of the last encounter be trusted? what to do? please help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 26 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry!

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.


Please don't worry, I emphasize again that you are free of HIV.
I think that the recent symptoms of your wife are related to just a viral situation and not with HIV infection.
But, just for your peace of mind I suggest to do a 4 th generation HIV test after 3 months from your last encounter as a conclusive test.

Hope I have answered your query.
Feel free to ask me further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on