question-icon

hi Doctor, I am brestfeeding my 3 month old baby

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Mar 2019
Question: hi Doctor, I am brestfeeding my 3 month old baby boy that I delivered via c section. I am suffering from maleria fever from yesterday(which was confirmed by blood test) and infection in throat. doctor in my area suggested to use 1g antibiotic injections twice a day for 3 days along with dolo 650 thrice a day and levocitrizone once a day night and lumet 80(artemether 80mg and lumefantrine 480mg) twice a day with eight hour gap between them and finally gas tablet before food twice a day and nebulization with 1 budecart 1 asthalin repsules twice a day. now is it is safe for me breastfeed my baby with all these medicine? I am very much worried if this is going to attack him? is there any chance of that? what precautions should I take so that it won't attack him?
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das (5 minutes later)
to add, my baby boy is coughing quite a bit like doing every once in hour with about 5-7 coughs in one go or more sometimes. should we be concerned about this? apart from coughing he is doing alright . drinking brestmilk well. urinating well and active ( but so active of how he used to be but fairly active). is there any precautions to be taken for him so that cough will not become seriously problem. also should we use any medicine e to reduce cough for him?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service.

Firstly, you are suffering from malaria and therefore need to be given antimalarials. Artemether and lumefantrine have not been studied in nursing mothers. Howevver, estimates of its excretion into breastmilk indicate that amounts in milk are very low. You therefore have no reason to worry and can continue to breastfeed while on medication.

Regarding your sore throat, it can be caused due to some viruses like Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) (causes mono), or some bacteria like Streptococcus (causes Strep throat). Irrespective of the cause, all you need to do is to gurgle with lukewarm water and recovery will occur in a week or so. If bacterial infection is suspected, antibiotics might need to be given. In that case, the choice of antibiotic will determine whether it can affect the child. You have not mentioned the name. Let me know the name and I will guide you accordingly. However, based on the mentioned dose (i.e. the antibiotics for which the dose can be 1g), I do not think that there is any reason to worry and you may continue to breast feed while on medication.

In case of nebulization, very little amount of the medication actually enters the blood steam and far lesser amount enters the breast milk. So, there is no reason to worry abot this.

You need to give steam inhalation to your child. It helps in reducing the congestion and thereby the cough. Just sit with the child on your lap and place the source of steam before you. The water vapor will be in the air and automatically the child will breathe it in. Water vapor will reach deep inside and would help in diluting the cough and thus would provide relief.

Please be patient. Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das (1 hour later)
hi Doctor, thanks for the detailed answer. to add, antibiotic that we are using is ceftriaxone 1 gm twice a day. we are using nasoclear drops for baby is this going to help him diluting cough? and sure I will try and give him steam inhalation by having him on my lap. and we are taking him into sun for 5-10 mins before 8am as heard it would help him reduce cough. I am attaching the reports of mother as I wanted to ask you the treatment mentioned above is going to be sufficient for her to fight and get recovered as soon as possible? also,one last thing is doctor here mentioned that I should not eat fruits,curd,cold drinks,lassi,coconut water so I wondering what can I eat to get the strength I need to fight this back? also can I drink ragi malt milk is this safe for fever troat infection I had?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No dietary restriction suggested

Detailed Answer:
Ceftriaxone can be taken without worries. I would not suggest on any dietary restriction.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3832 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
hi Doctor, I am brestfeeding my 3 month old baby

to add, my baby boy is coughing quite a bit like doing every once in hour with about 5-7 coughs in one go or more sometimes. should we be concerned about this? apart from coughing he is doing alright . drinking brestmilk well. urinating well and active ( but so active of how he used to be but fairly active). is there any precautions to be taken for him so that cough will not become seriously problem. also should we use any medicine e to reduce cough for him?