question-icon

hi Doctor, I am brestfeeding my 3 month old baby

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Mar 2019
Question: hi Doctor, I am brestfeeding my 3 month old baby boy that I delivered via c section. I am suffering from maleria fever from yesterday(which was confirmed by blood test) and infection in throat. doctor in my area suggested to use 1g antibiotic injections twice a day for 3 days along with dolo 650 thrice a day and levocitrizone once a day night and lumet 80(artemether 80mg and lumefantrine 480mg) twice a day with eight hour gap between them and finally gas tablet before food twice a day and nebulization with 1 budecart 1 asthalin repsules twice a day. now is it is safe for me breastfeed my baby with all these medicine? I am very much worried if this is going to attack him? is there any chance of that? what precautions should I take so that it won't attack him? also baby is suffering from cough which we thought he must have got from his mom. and should we treat him to get rid of cough? or are there any precuations we can take to get it reduced for him? also, the medication we are using, is it going to be sufficient to cure mom ASAP without effecting baby? thanks in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Safe for short time use

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Malaria during pregnancy and breastfeeding has to be treated aggressively but with short duratio of treatment. The two options usually used are quinine + clindamycin for 7 days or aartemether + lumefantrine for 3 days. Can drink lots of water to flush out the toxins. Can continue breast-feeding. If we discontinue breastfeeding for 3 days then milk production may decrease. Its frequency maybe decreased if mother is too sick to feed and spoon/bottle supplemented occasionally. Ceftriaxone maybe taken 1 g once a day for 3 days. Can consult your doctor about it. Budecart respules is also safe as it doesnot go into blood.
Malaria will not usually attack through breastfeeding. Medicines may be passed through breastmilk and have some effect on him. Its not worrisome. I will suggest that mother may observe herself for any side effect for 3-4hrs after taking medicine. If she feels safe, then breastfeed the baby.
You can give baby syrup cetirizine for any runny nose. Otherwise nothing much is needed for cough.
Yes medicine is enough for cure of mother.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2389 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
hi Doctor, I am brestfeeding my 3 month old baby

Brief Answer: Safe for short time use Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Malaria during pregnancy and breastfeeding has to be treated aggressively but with short duratio of treatment. The two options usually used are quinine + clindamycin for 7 days or aartemether + lumefantrine for 3 days. Can drink lots of water to flush out the toxins. Can continue breast-feeding. If we discontinue breastfeeding for 3 days then milk production may decrease. Its frequency maybe decreased if mother is too sick to feed and spoon/bottle supplemented occasionally. Ceftriaxone maybe taken 1 g once a day for 3 days. Can consult your doctor about it. Budecart respules is also safe as it doesnot go into blood. Malaria will not usually attack through breastfeeding. Medicines may be passed through breastmilk and have some effect on him. Its not worrisome. I will suggest that mother may observe herself for any side effect for 3-4hrs after taking medicine. If she feels safe, then breastfeed the baby. You can give baby syrup cetirizine for any runny nose. Otherwise nothing much is needed for cough. Yes medicine is enough for cure of mother. Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr Vaishalee