Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

hello..i m.from XXXXXXX .i m.on B12 supplements(750 mg methyl cobalmin)

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2307 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Feb 2019 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: hello..i m.from XXXXXXX .i m.on B12 supplements(750 mg methyl cobalmin) for B12 deficiency..now my blood values are above 2000..shall i stop supplement
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Yes you can stop the supplements or take low dose of it. The level can become low again, so keep checking the B12 levels every year.

Hope it helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 12 hours later
Thank you Doctor. i was diabetic and my serum B12 values are 246.5( natural in 2016), 220 ( July, 2018 after medication) and now >2000( XXXXXXX 2018 after supplements 750 mg methyly colbalmin- Pregavit).

I was worried and stopped B12 supplementa from last 8 days. Planning to go for another test on 21st XXXXXXX 2018.

Sudden fluctuations in B12 values worried me..Haematogram normal and serum creatine normal.
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 1 hour later
I m 43 years old and female. diabetic since i was 35 years old. Last time my doctor (endocrinologist) told my low B12 may be due to Intrinsic factor is not there,etc.I have Pins and needles whole body intermittently from 2016 and that's why he tested for b12.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
High cobalamine levels

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

The high cobalamine levels are most probably due to high intake and will normalise in sometime. It is a water soluble vitamin and excess of it gets excreted in urine. So side effects are unlikely. It is good that hemaogram and creatine is normal. You may assess yourself for kidney function tests, liver function tests, b12 levels, methylmalonic acid levels, homocystine levels. Re assessing kidney function will help rule out any problem with excretion of b12, MMA and homocystine will help rule out any functional deficiency of b12. Liver function test will help find any excess formation by liver or some liver problem.
Sure you can repeat the test by next week. If B12 is still raised and pins and needles are also there then other tests can follow.

But I would not worry unnecessarily about high B12.

If pins and needles (peripheral neuropathy) are still continuing, then look for other causes with tests like folate levels, HbA1C levels, etc. Blood sugar levels should remain in control.

By taking low dose B12, I mean that recommended daily allowance of 200 per day can be taken in daily diet or even as supplements. Yes it can be stopped for atleast few days.

Hope this helps.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 35 minutes later
Dear Doctor, Thank you very much for your prompt reply. i google things on internet and worry a lot. Thank you once again.
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 3 minutes later
My HbA1c is 6.4 and my fasting blood sugar was high 150 on 12.1.2019. I guess i should control my sugar levels. At present, i dont have pins and needles(very minor and not continuous).

doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No pins and needles is good

Detailed Answer:
No pins and needles means B12 was the likely cause and its taken care of .

Consistently normal blood sugar levels are needed.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on