question-icon

hello! thanks in advance for your advice. i have a

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Feb 2019
Question: hello! thanks in advance for your advice. i have a small pea sized lymph node on the lower half on my neck that has been palpable for aproximately the last 6 months. It feels soft and moveable. I am admittedly a hypochondriac and am always feeling for lumps or bumps andjust worry about every little thing. I have always had very palpable lymph nodes under the jaw, but this particular one is worring me for some reason. i have had a rough sinus season, multiple infections and also dealing with thick post nasal drip. Im sure the node is nothing. i have no other symptoms of anything more serious, but wanted to seek some expert advice to help ease the anxiety. thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Information

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

The pea sized lump may not necessarily be a lymph node. Is it visible?

In general, lymph nodes that are the size of a pea and are soft and moveable and haven't grown over time, are usually not of concern.

If there has been a lot of stuff going on in your sinuses and throat, lymph nodes can become more active and swollen as they try to clear up infection and fluids and then eventually go down days to weeks after the upper respiratory problems have resolved.

If the lump is visible, can you send a picture?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (27 minutes later)
It is not visible. Just palpable. I have noticed it on and off for a long time. It has not gotten larger really. I’m pretty sure I’m over thinking. I also think I’ve agitated it by pressing it so much. When you get on Google you can easily self diagnose yourself with cancer :/.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thoughts on this

Detailed Answer:
Lymph nodes in the neck are generally considered normal if less than 1 cm in size. However, if it is still present 4 weeks after your upper respiratory symptoms resolve, then I would advise going in to get it checked out anyway, just in case.

So - given that you currently have an upper respiratory infection, I wouldn't worry about it right now. But recheck it in a few weeks and see.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3138 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
hello! thanks in advance for your advice. i have a

Brief Answer: Information Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX The pea sized lump may not necessarily be a lymph node. Is it visible? In general, lymph nodes that are the size of a pea and are soft and moveable and haven't grown over time, are usually not of concern. If there has been a lot of stuff going on in your sinuses and throat, lymph nodes can become more active and swollen as they try to clear up infection and fluids and then eventually go down days to weeks after the upper respiratory problems have resolved. If the lump is visible, can you send a picture?