question-icon

hello, im 32 years old and have suffered from chronic

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Feb 2019
Question: hello,
im 32 years old and have suffered from chronic lower back pain for years. the last year ive relied heavily on pain killers to get through day to day tasks. i finally had an MRI today and dont have a follow up until mid next week. the MRI technician said that he definately sae an issue at the L5S1. i would really love an opinion on the scan. what you think the problem is and if i eere your patient what treatment. is it serious enough for surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I will not operate with this view alone.

Detailed Answer:
Hi I am Dr Gopal Goel Orthopedic Surgeon.
I have gone through the details and MRI Section.
There is only one MRI Section in which There is reduced joint space L5-S1 and Partial Destruction of ant part of Lower L5 vertebra.
In my opinion this is not clear case of Disc Disease which may have required surgery. But the condition is not very clear in only view. If you can send me more views , I will be in a better position to guide you. If it is infection ,esp tubercular then only conservative treatment may be adequate.
I would suggest you get CBC with ESR also. and Let me know the detailed reports for further evaluation.
I will not operate you only on the basis of findings in this view.
Thanks for the question. Please send me further details.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Gopal Goel (35 minutes later)
please see attached photo which shows 6 photos of the scan
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Looks like ant disc prolapse.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I have seen the new films posted by you.
There appears to be anterior disc prolapse with pressure effect on vertebra.
Provisionally I can say , that this will not require surgical intervention.
However I would still like to have CBC with ESR and wait for report.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Gopal Goel (30 minutes later)
thank you, please also see these scan pictures in case it makes any difference
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
wait for the report

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I have seen the picture, but I would like to wait for the report by radiologist.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Gopal Goel (14 hours later)
please see report and advise. please explain what it means to me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gopal Goel (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi
As per the report , you have reduced disc space and minimal disc bulge posteriorly.
For you it means that so surgery is required for this , only conservative treatment like medicines, regular exercises and certain precautions like no weight lifting etc.
Congratulations

thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Gopal Goel

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 1478 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
hello, im 32 years old and have suffered from chronic

Brief Answer: I will not operate with this view alone. Detailed Answer: Hi I am Dr Gopal Goel Orthopedic Surgeon. I have gone through the details and MRI Section. There is only one MRI Section in which There is reduced joint space L5-S1 and Partial Destruction of ant part of Lower L5 vertebra. In my opinion this is not clear case of Disc Disease which may have required surgery. But the condition is not very clear in only view. If you can send me more views , I will be in a better position to guide you. If it is infection ,esp tubercular then only conservative treatment may be adequate. I would suggest you get CBC with ESR also. and Let me know the detailed reports for further evaluation. I will not operate you only on the basis of findings in this view. Thanks for the question. Please send me further details.