Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

hello doctor, my self narendra(27/male) i have bcomplex profile report,

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Remy Koshy

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 507 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Dec 2018 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: hello doctor, my self narendra(27/male) i have bcomplex profile report, can i know that do i need to take bcomplex tablets.feeling week after fever, no blood pressure,no diabetes, used cipro , paracetmol for fever and cough suggested by local doctor for 5 days.(can not sleep deep)but no fever.
b1-2.23 (normal range 0.5 - 4.0)ng/ml
b2-7.27 (1.6 - 68.2)
b3- 0.34 (0.3 - 9.8)
b5-46.47 (11-150)
b6- 21.63 (5-50)
b7-o.6 (0.2-3)
b9-0.32 (0.2-20)
b12-350 (211-911)pg/ml
iron level-98 (65-175)ug/ml
magnesium- 2.1 (1.8-2.4)
vitamin (d2+d3) -48 (30-100)
zinc- (182) (70-115)
rbc count is fine and good and in range.
iron, magnesium, vitamin d reports immedietly after fever.b12 immedietly after fever is 548.
zinc and bcomplex profile after 20days of fever,in between i have taken good diet with fruits veggies and brown rice. main problem is sleep, and weakness.iam vegetarian from last 2months.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Remy Koshy 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Explained below

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor,

I have gone through your query and also reviewed the attached reports,

Your vitamin B levels seems to be normal as also the vitamin D levels. However, there seems to be elevated levels of zinc in your body.

I would suggest you to do the following:
- Avoid pulses, legumes and nuts.
- Avoid any fortified wholegrain cereals, which we commonly take during breakfast.
- Avoid cheese and other poultry.
- Wash both fruits and vegetables with vinegar and salt before you cook them.
- Use drinking water after treating it with a RO or UV filter as they tend to remove excess chemicals.

Excess zinc in your body can cause the above symptoms of dizziness and tiredness. For now, keep a check on your levels for next 2-3 months and also on the food you eat.

I hope this helps,

Please feel free to discuss further,
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on