Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

hello doc. my age is 43, i have grade 1

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Varinder Joshi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 2778 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Feb 2019 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: hello doc. my age is 43, i have grade 1 Non alchoholic fatty liver and Diabetics but its controlled hba1c is 5.9. my hdl is low 37. can i drink wine? i am taking Kombiglyse 5/500, evion 400, rosuwas 5. is it safe to have 1 glass of red wine for a sugar and fatty liver patient
doctor
Answered by Dr. Varinder Joshi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to ,' Ask a doctor service ,'
I hope your diabetes is well controlled .
Yes , you can take 30ml of redwine daily .
But if there is fatty liver , i advise you to take alcohal on alternate day .
Take tab liv 52 one tablet two times a day for one month .
Avoid sweets , herbal supplements as herbal tea etc .
If you have any further query then you can come back to us .
With Regards , Dr Varinder Joshi .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Varinder Joshi 43 minutes later
ok doc. thanks
default
Follow up: Dr. Varinder Joshi 2 minutes later
can 30ml on alternate days increase my hdl n good for heart n over all health?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Varinder Joshi 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no

Detailed Answer:
Welcome again ,
Dear , please note that 30 ml red wine per day is as per cardiac status and hdl level .
Out of all alcohal , red wine is safest and best .
It is safe as such .
But for fatty liver , i has advised it to limit alcohal intake on alternate day only .
If you did not had fatty liver , 30 ml per day was allowed .
If you are satisfied with my answer , then close the thread after giving favourable feedback .
With regards , Dr Varinder Joshi .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on