Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

hello and Merry Christmas just wondering what would cause this

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 5086 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Jan 2019 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: hello and Merry Christmas just wondering what would cause this kind of swelling in my right knee? its been extremely sore all day and i have difficulty walking down and up stairs with increased pain. sorry the picture is up si down how it appears on here. thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Probably osteoarthritis, follow the advice below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.

Merry Christmas to you too.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

I already reviewed the attached report and your medical history.

Your symptoms seem to be related to osteoarthritis.

I recommend you to do some examinations to confirm the diagnosis.

I recommend:

A complete blood count

An X-ray of the knee

Rheumatoid factor level and uric acid level

ESR level

Meanwhile, I recommend you to use anti-inflammatory medication such as Ibuprofen 400 mg three times a day daily.

I recommend using Voltaren cream for local application.

I also recommend using cold compresses for relief.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 10 hours later
thank you so much for your response. i do have osteoarthritis in my hips i wonder what can cause osteoarthritis? i have pre diabeties i am on celebrex and panadol osteo will the ibuprofen be ok to take with these ? will try and get all the testing done is it common when the knee swells for it to give way when going up and down the stairs and is it also common for the knee to spasm when its swollen. thank you :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up queries explained below in details.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

I am sorry for my late response.

There are many medical conditions that cause osteoarthritis.

It can be genetic. One other cause can be overweight.

Repetitive movements or injuries at the knee can also be a cause.

The exact reason is not really known.

I see that you are already using panadol osteo which is an anti-inflammatory medication.

This medication is at the same family of medications with Ibuprofen.

So, you should not take them both.

In my daily practice Ibuprofen has been more effective to relieve the pain, so I would recommend Ibuprofen.

You can also use Voltaren cream for local application.

Hope I helped you.

Take care dear,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 18 hours later
thank you so much for all your help. i really appreciate it. ill try Ibuprofen and see if that helps. is it ok to use with celebrex? or just Ibuprofen on its own. thank you :)
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 3 minutes later
also, im just wondering. (completly off topic) ive been diagnosed with pre diabetes. i did the glucose test and after 2 hours my sugars were about 8. in the past, i did a fasting blood test twice and once my sugars were 11 and once they were 8. should i get a second opinion on this? i have sypmtoms such as fatigue all the time, daily headaches, blurry vision here and there, i also suffer with uti's and thrush a lot. thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
You should try just Ibuprofen on its own.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

Celebrex is also an anti-inflammatory medication.

If you take it with Ibuprofen it may irritate your stomach.

So, you should try just Ibuprofen on its own for the pain.

Regarding pre-diabetes I highly recommend to do the examination HbA1c.

Hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c) test measures the amount of blood sugar attached to hemoglobin.

It reveals the level of blood glucose over the last 6 weeks.

After this examination you should consult an endocrinologist and get a second opinion.

If you have further queries, feel free to contact me again.

Take care dear,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on