Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

have had occasional slight pain in upper front right side

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1203 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Dec 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: have had occasional slight pain in upper front right side of abdomen, almost feels like a mussel issue for a year, never really goes away. I use to think it was caused by the statins I take because I will frequently get a mussel body cramp if I laugh too hard or stretch the wrong way. Recently I may get a quick shooting stinging shot on the right side down to the leg or a quick sting or twinge.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
further evaluation needed...

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service...
I've gone through your query in details...
I can understand your concern...

Well, since it's happening for a year now, I'd recommend you get it checked up by a physician along with thorough set investigations (including Hemogram, Serum Electrolytes most importantly Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, Magnesium, Urea, Creatinine, Uric acid, CPK-MM, CPK, LFT, Vit D3 and Vit B12 levels, FBS, PPBS, HbA1C)...Management can be done based on the findings...

All these symptoms can be seen in several medical conditions, namely electrolyte imbalance, sudden changes in blood sugar levels, pinched nerve at some specific levels or even muscle related (which you've already pointed out)...

If suspecting Statin as responsible, then it can be stopped for a week to observe how you stay thereafter...Meanwhile please drink a lot of water, have plenty of electrolyte-rich fluids (eg. Gatorade, coconut water, fruit juices)...

Please discuss these with your doctor and proceed further...

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take Care
Kind Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on