question-icon

had pretty large external hemorrhoid opened and temoved coagulated blood

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Mar 2019
Question: had pretty large external hemorrhoid opened and temoved coagulated blood mass 4 days ago. still have small external soft mass but seems to be getting better. was put on cephadroxilo 500 mg 2x day for 5 days.
10 pills total - have now taken 7 pills and no infection but stomach is starting to get upset. taking some probiotics.

worried about c diff and wondering whether to stop taking the antibiotic or take the next 3 pills??????
have celiac and some stomach history- thx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Antibiotic-associated gut upset.

Detailed Answer:

Hello and thanks for choosing 'Ask a Doctor' service for your query,

As you are already taking probiotics I would suggest you the following things.

1)Please take probiotic at least 2 hours before taking antibiotics. Antibiotic does not differentiate between good and bad bacteria's so taking probiotic along with antibiotic at the same time would result in the ineffectiveness of probiotic as along with bad bacteria's good bacteria's would also be killed.

2) For the antibiotic-associated gut problem, the most effective one is Saccharomyces Boulardii. It is a beneficial yeast. In many studies, researchers found that S.Boulardii prevented antibiotic-associated diarrhea when they administered it. Take Econorm XXXXXXX thrice daily or get this strain of probiotic from your pharmacy.

3) Take complete 5 days course of antibiotic. Stopping it in between might lead to future resistance to antibiotic.

4) For Clostridium difficile or any other strain of bacteria, do get your stool test done.

Hope I was helpful.
Follow-ups are most welcome.
Regards!


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (1 hour later)
ok- would be a bad idea to stop the antibiotic early?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is. May even cause infection in anorectal area.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
Yes of course.
You may develop resistance to that group of antibiotic.

In case you are having loose stools, you may take Imodium 4 mg(over the counter) for symptomatic relief.

Antibiotics are given either for 5 or 7days in a row to prevent the development of resistance.
Do continue the probiotic as suggested.

Note-
Stop antibiotic in between only if symptoms are too aggressive after consulting your primary physician.

Stopping antibiotics before the prescribed date may also cause infection in the anorectal area. So don't stop it on your own. If required your doctor would shift you on another antibiotic.

Thanks!


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2445 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
had pretty large external hemorrhoid opened and temoved coagulated blood

Brief Answer: Antibiotic-associated gut upset. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for choosing 'Ask a Doctor' service for your query, As you are already taking probiotics I would suggest you the following things. 1)Please take probiotic at least 2 hours before taking antibiotics. Antibiotic does not differentiate between good and bad bacteria's so taking probiotic along with antibiotic at the same time would result in the ineffectiveness of probiotic as along with bad bacteria's good bacteria's would also be killed. 2) For the antibiotic-associated gut problem, the most effective one is Saccharomyces Boulardii. It is a beneficial yeast. In many studies, researchers found that S.Boulardii prevented antibiotic-associated diarrhea when they administered it. Take Econorm XXXXXXX thrice daily or get this strain of probiotic from your pharmacy. 3) Take complete 5 days course of antibiotic. Stopping it in between might lead to future resistance to antibiotic. 4) For Clostridium difficile or any other strain of bacteria, do get your stool test done. Hope I was helpful. Follow-ups are most welcome. Regards!