Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

had an implant placed on 10 next week had 2

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Honey Arora

Dentist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 13920 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Mar 2019 in Dental Health
Question: had an implant placed on 10 next week had 2 implants placed on 6 and 7 - 7 required additional 1 mm - dentist used my bone from procedure- is this ok or did the bone have to be prepared first- thx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Honey Arora 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No problem.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Your bone can be used as a graft..

Is your bone as a graft ??
Please make it a bit clear please..

Thanks..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Honey Arora 0 minute later
is there anything dangerous using this procedure
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on