question-icon

For The Last Few Days, I Have Had Mild Nerve

default
Posted on Sat, 29 Aug 2020
Question: for the last few days, I have had mild nerve pain radiating from left chest area around and through upper back. I am taking either Lyrica 75 mg x 2 day to block pain, or acetaminophen 500 mg for pain, plus Nexium 20 mg. When I increase the Nexium to 40 mg or 60 mg a day, pain diminishes making me and my dr think pain origin is from my digestive system and radiating outward. In general, pain diminishes during day and I feel fine, good appetite, sleep etc.

Q1. Any comments on the above
Q2. Is it more effective to take Nexium 20mg 20mg 20 mg throughout day or better 40 mg in morning before food and 20-40 mg at night before sleep?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Spine related issues must be ruled out.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
Based on your symptoms, spine related prolapsed disc and subsequent nerve compression is a possibility. An MRI spine may be done to make a diagnosis. Anxiety can worsen the symptoms.
It is better to take nexium as a single dose. You can also try gabapentin after discussing with your physician.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 23493 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
For The Last Few Days, I Have Had Mild Nerve

Brief Answer: Spine related issues must be ruled out. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query. Based on your symptoms, spine related prolapsed disc and subsequent nerve compression is a possibility. An MRI spine may be done to make a diagnosis. Anxiety can worsen the symptoms. It is better to take nexium as a single dose. You can also try gabapentin after discussing with your physician. Thanks