question-icon

for about two weeks now my blood pressure has been

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Feb 2019
Question: for about two weeks now my blood pressure has been elevated I take meds for it and has been controlled very well just had ekg that's all fine what can be causing this
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome back on -Ask a Doctor- service!

I understand your problem and would explain that it is not infrequent when discussing about chronic treatment of hypertension.

It may happen that during the course of therapy low or high blood pressure values may persist for a couple of days of even weeks and this has to do with several potential causes.

If not an irregularity of the treatment plan (missed or changed daily doses, changing the associated compounds of the drug's active substance, etc.), then other issues should be sought as well.

Sometimes a concomitant medication (for example anti-inflammatory drugs, or neuro-psychiatric therapy, etc. may lead to weakened effect of the anti-hypertensive therapy.

An acute inflammation/infection may be another reason; certain substances like caffeinated drinks, strong tea, or excessive alcohol could be related issues.

In addition, another health disorder as well as anxiety have been found to be implicated in high persisting blood pressure values.

The above mentioned issues should be excluded step by step and lab tests need to be done as well:

- complete blood count (for anemia),
- thyroid, renal and liver function tests,
- blood electrolytes level,

Also, frequent BP monitoring during the day-night needs to be done in order to define the exact pattern of those high BP spikes and to find the right adjusting strategy.

You should discuss with your attending doctor on the above mentioned issues.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7508 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
for about two weeks now my blood pressure has been

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome back on -Ask a Doctor- service! I understand your problem and would explain that it is not infrequent when discussing about chronic treatment of hypertension. It may happen that during the course of therapy low or high blood pressure values may persist for a couple of days of even weeks and this has to do with several potential causes. If not an irregularity of the treatment plan (missed or changed daily doses, changing the associated compounds of the drug's active substance, etc.), then other issues should be sought as well. Sometimes a concomitant medication (for example anti-inflammatory drugs, or neuro-psychiatric therapy, etc. may lead to weakened effect of the anti-hypertensive therapy. An acute inflammation/infection may be another reason; certain substances like caffeinated drinks, strong tea, or excessive alcohol could be related issues. In addition, another health disorder as well as anxiety have been found to be implicated in high persisting blood pressure values. The above mentioned issues should be excluded step by step and lab tests need to be done as well: - complete blood count (for anemia), - thyroid, renal and liver function tests, - blood electrolytes level, Also, frequent BP monitoring during the day-night needs to be done in order to define the exact pattern of those high BP spikes and to find the right adjusting strategy. You should discuss with your attending doctor on the above mentioned issues. Hope to have been helpful to you! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri