Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

flat white painless itchless blister on back of penis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8793 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Mar 2019 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: flat white painless itchless blister on back of penis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Penile papules

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service.

I have viewed the image and gone through your query and here is my advice.

Seems like penile papules. They are a normal finding. Nothing to worry.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 35 minutes later
i added a better picture i didnt know that was so distorted
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possibility of genital herpes

Detailed Answer:
thank you
This one is a lot better. Could be a herpes blister. How long since you have noticed it? Any history of risky unprotected sex or promiscuity?

take care
Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 59 minutes later
3 days now but it doesnt hurt nor itch ... the last girl i jad sex w had a test after it came back neg
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 14 hours later
its almost gone now still no pain or itchy ess
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Screening test

Detailed Answer:
hi.

Still I suggest you to screen for genital herpes, 8-12 weeks after your last sexual exposure.

take care
Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on