question-icon

doctor told me to stop taking my 10mg lisinopril and

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Mar 2019
Question: doctor told me to stop taking my 10mg lisinopril and take 25mg atenlol for possible angina pains. i already have a low pulse rate. sometime in the 50s at rest. i am afraid this will lower this even more. please advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Atenolol can lower your pulse rate even further

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service.

Your concern is justified and Atenolol can lower your heart rate even further. However, your doctor must have found some definite reason for which he asked you to stop Lisinopril. Nevertheless, there are other medicines that can perhaps be chosen over atenolol and you would need to discuss with your treating physician about the same. Medicines like telmisartan can perhaps be tried but it would be very hard for me to suggest without knowing the intrinsic details of your case.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (6 hours later)
should i at least try this first before getting back with my doctor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Ok

Detailed Answer:
You can give it a try. It should not be a big deal.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
doctor told me to stop taking my 10mg lisinopril and

Brief Answer: Atenolol can lower your pulse rate even further Detailed Answer: Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service. Your concern is justified and Atenolol can lower your heart rate even further. However, your doctor must have found some definite reason for which he asked you to stop Lisinopril. Nevertheless, there are other medicines that can perhaps be chosen over atenolol and you would need to discuss with your treating physician about the same. Medicines like telmisartan can perhaps be tried but it would be very hard for me to suggest without knowing the intrinsic details of your case. Regards