Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

dear sir i have an ocd patient and under treatmnt

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3119 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Mar 2019 in Mental Health
Question: dear sir
i have an ocd patient and under treatmnt since my 19 yrs... medicatiin is fluoxetine. fosage is vary 20 to 80 due to the severty.. two or three times my psychiartist tried to stop the medication bt taperin mode , and most time my obsessiin coming back wt severty.. then dr was increased fose and got remission to me
nw a dys dr has reduced dose to 10 mg fluoxetine .. bt i am too much worried and a lot of priliminary obsessions i have arised nw.. my obsessions are priliminary type no overt compulsion . bt iam severely distressed in tht times
here nw i am under going such a stage and dr upgraded fluoxetine 20 mg last week
nw i have faceing some sexual obsession fearing about paraphilla problm.. i have no such instict in my lyf.. and no impulse towards paraphilla.. i really hatred such activities

but now unfortunetly i read a article in internet about paraphilla are a part of OCD. bt tht article have no authenticity i knw.
bt i fear is tht have any connection.. is tht right or not
and distrbed tht my obsession leads to such activities..
my age is abve 40 and i hve faced only anxiety issues .. not diagnosed any other psycho disorder by my psychiartist

asking some questions tht

is paraphilla a part of ocd and
have i ?

and i heard paraphillia onset age is b4 puberty. so i safe .. cz since yet i hvent such a impulse
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Sexual obsession are common in OCD

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

Considering the fact that you are above 40 (beyond the paraphilia age range), known case of obsessive compulsive disorder, Never had idea of paraphilia during young age, responded well to anti obsessional medication (fluoxetine), it is almost clear that your sexual thoughts are part of OCD to which you suffered over the last few years.

My opinion is based on the fact that sexual obsessions of different kind are very common in obsessive compulsive disorder and having stress about these thoughts clearly points out against paraphilia.

I hope this answers you.
Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions.
Thanks and regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
thanku sir
i am in great distress now.. thtwhy..
i have no paraphillic impulse in my young age
so can i assure, is this my ocd never leads to any type paraphillia

amd can i believe paraphillia and ocd are entirely deffrent disorder..

i am repeadly sking u for getting relief.. if u feel borin pls pardn me
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 2 minutes later
and my sexual thoughts are not interesting or enjoyn to me .. it is very much annoying me.. not acceptable to me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes both are different things

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for follow up.

I understand your concerns and distress out of these sexual thoughts. Your repeated asking is enough to tell me that there is no paraphilia and the sexual thoughts are part of OCD.

As you said not having enjoyment with sexual thoughts is another indicator of OCD rather than paraphilia.

I hope this answers you further.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar 1 hour later
thanku sir.. really helpful
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are most welcome

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for follow up.

I am glad to know that provided information was useful for you and eased your worries to the significant level.

Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on