Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

dear sir i am 38 male, i have a anxious

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1955 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Feb 2019 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: dear sir
i am 38 male, i have a anxious person and undergone psychiatric treament since 2015.. nw the tym of myedicine tapering and my anxiety nw little bit elevated..

now here i am very much anxious about colon cancer , bt there is no symptom about tht.. then my physician told me to took a occult blood test ..
so i did the test and here i attachd the result.. one mnth bfore i took complete blood test and it was fully normal

but in the stool test i find a leukocytes count.. i dont knw wht is tht and and i afraid tht is tht any indication of tumour.. so requesting u to go through the test and give advce to me..
i am really fedup
thankuu sir
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No Colon Cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.

You have no symptoms of colon cancer.
Complete blood test was normal.
Stool occult blood test is negative.

So there is nothing to suggest that you have colon cancer.
1-2 leukocytes/hpf is a normal finding and you can ignore it.

So to conclude, it is unlikely that you have colon cancer.
Regards,
Dr.R.K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 11 minutes later
thankuu . sir... verymuch helpful...
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 6 minutes later
its great relief to me.. eventhou just confrmin once to u before closing this discssn.. is tht leukocytes value is not for a botheration.. it haant no problem sir... thankuu...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
You can ignore that as mentioned in my earlier post.
Regards,
Dr.R.K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on