question-icon

dear sir.. here iam attaching my USG abdomen .. it

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Mar 2019
Question: dear sir..
here iam attaching my USG abdomen .. it is taken for fatty liver diagnosis.

in this result diagnos is BORDERLINE HEPATOMEGALY WT GRADE TO FATTY LIVER

dr given urosocol tablet 300 two times daily

i am toomuch anxious nw
cz the communication wt dr was not properly happend intht time

my doubt is this hepatomegaly is noted , it means enlargemnt of liver when i check the internet.. so i am afraid this enlargemnt is due to the condition like liver cancer than fatty liver.. or have a wide chance to be a starting of liver cancer than fatty liver.

i am already told i am anxious.. thtswhy may be i asked such to u.. pls understand

and pls check my entire USG and give advice.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No liver cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you.
There is nothing in the report that is suggestive of liver cancer.
So you need not worry.
Your liver enzymes are on the higher side. It could be due to fatty liver itself.
Very rarely Veniz you are taking could cause raised liver enzymes.
Take the medications that have been prescribed and go for review as suggested by your doctor.
Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini (4 minutes later)
owk..thankuu..
i am happy wt u
ao i vll take new diet as the dr prescribed.. and discss wt my psychiartst
.. so again.. i askin u.. the word hepatomegaly is not for concern.. only the issue of fatty liver, i can assure tht frm u
and entire my complete blood test is also normal..
can i live wt out the worry of liver cancer..

thankuu
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Fatty liver

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Yes, you need not be worried about it.
As said earlier, your blood tests are not completely normal. Your liver enzymes are elevated probably due to fatty liver.
Follow your gastroenterologist's advice.
You need not worry about liver cancer.
Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini (2 hours later)
thanku sir.. just b4 going to conclude my quesion is.. in my ultra sound USG: what is indicating the gb (gall bladder) is DISTENTED.. is that any swelling.. or any serious problm..

thanku.. sir...
in tht USG taking tym i am in fasting

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Normal

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Gallbladder will be distended during fasting state. That is normal.
Regards,
Dr.R.K.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini (4 hours later)
owkk.. thankuu
dear sir.. going to conclude.. i knw i am irritating u by askin toomuch question. xz nw i am a little bit anxious mm thts why
and abt ur opiniin my USG is completely normal than a fatty liver issue.. can i assure
in usg taking tym just 4 hr b4 i have eat a piece of water melon and a coffe.. i forget to say tht.. so it bay be in telling fastin completely.. so bye.. thanku .. verymuch..
cee u next tyme
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Need not worry

Detailed Answer:
Yes, that is a fasting state.
So the distended gallbladder is a normal finding.
You need not worry.
Just follow the advice given by your gastroenterologist.
Regards,
Dr.R.K
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 2017 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
dear sir.. here iam attaching my USG abdomen .. it

Brief Answer: No liver cancer Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for posting your query. I am Dr.R.K and I am pleased to assist you. There is nothing in the report that is suggestive of liver cancer. So you need not worry. Your liver enzymes are on the higher side. It could be due to fatty liver itself. Very rarely Veniz you are taking could cause raised liver enzymes. Take the medications that have been prescribed and go for review as suggested by your doctor. Regards, Dr.R.K.