Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

dear sir, Please provide expert opinion on attached ecg, future

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1742 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Jan 2019 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: dear sir,
Please provide expert opinion on attached ecg, future complication and further investigation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It's sinus bradycardia

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
It's sinus bradycardia, no significant St t or other abnormalities seen.
So, only significant finding is of sinus bradycardia. Firstly, history of beta blockers or other medicines causing bradycardia should be obtained. If not then should undergo thyroid profile. Also, If patient is symptomatic like having symptoms like dizziness, syncope then needs further evaluation with echo, holter monitoring, otherwise may be observed.
So, prognosis is usually good.
Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on