question-icon

dear sir, Please provide expert opinion on attached ecg, future

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Jan 2019
Question: dear sir,
Please provide expert opinion on attached ecg, future complication and further investigation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
It's sinus bradycardia

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
It's sinus bradycardia, no significant St t or other abnormalities seen.
So, only significant finding is of sinus bradycardia. Firstly, history of beta blockers or other medicines causing bradycardia should be obtained. If not then should undergo thyroid profile. Also, If patient is symptomatic like having symptoms like dizziness, syncope then needs further evaluation with echo, holter monitoring, otherwise may be observed.
So, prognosis is usually good.
Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1827 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
dear sir, Please provide expert opinion on attached ecg, future

Brief Answer: It's sinus bradycardia Detailed Answer: Hello, It's sinus bradycardia, no significant St t or other abnormalities seen. So, only significant finding is of sinus bradycardia. Firstly, history of beta blockers or other medicines causing bradycardia should be obtained. If not then should undergo thyroid profile. Also, If patient is symptomatic like having symptoms like dizziness, syncope then needs further evaluation with echo, holter monitoring, otherwise may be observed. So, prognosis is usually good. Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.