Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

dear Sir, Please guide in attached ECG with its prognosis

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1742 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 13 Jan 2019 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: dear Sir,
Please guide in attached ECG with its prognosis and future complication.
45/M, k/c/o hypertension, dyslipidemia and Hyperuricemia on medication with BMI 31.
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Nonspecific St t changes

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Heart rate is nearly 60 bpm with sinus rhythm, normal rhythm and left axis deviation. There are some t wave flattening in lateral precordial leads. No other significant St t abnormalities seen.
So, there are minor no nonspecific St t changes which are probably due to hypertension. So, no major abnormality is noted in Ecg, however, we should rule out the possibility of structural heart disease with echo.
So, patient should undergo echo, otherwise no major and significant abnormalities seen in Ecg.
Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on