question-icon

dear Sir, Please guide in attached ECG with its prognosis

default
Posted on Sun, 13 Jan 2019
Question: dear Sir,
Please guide in attached ECG with its prognosis and future complication.
45/M, k/c/o hypertension, dyslipidemia and Hyperuricemia on medication with BMI 31.
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nonspecific St t changes

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Heart rate is nearly 60 bpm with sinus rhythm, normal rhythm and left axis deviation. There are some t wave flattening in lateral precordial leads. No other significant St t abnormalities seen.
So, there are minor no nonspecific St t changes which are probably due to hypertension. So, no major abnormality is noted in Ecg, however, we should rule out the possibility of structural heart disease with echo.
So, patient should undergo echo, otherwise no major and significant abnormalities seen in Ecg.
Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1845 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
dear Sir, Please guide in attached ECG with its prognosis

Brief Answer: Nonspecific St t changes Detailed Answer: Hello, Heart rate is nearly 60 bpm with sinus rhythm, normal rhythm and left axis deviation. There are some t wave flattening in lateral precordial leads. No other significant St t abnormalities seen. So, there are minor no nonspecific St t changes which are probably due to hypertension. So, no major abnormality is noted in Ecg, however, we should rule out the possibility of structural heart disease with echo. So, patient should undergo echo, otherwise no major and significant abnormalities seen in Ecg. Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.