question-icon

cause, treatment, prognosis of caseating gtanula of lung

default
Posted on Sun, 17 Mar 2019
Question: cause, treatment, prognosis of caseating gtanula of lung
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Causes, treatment and prognosis of lung granuloma.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

I suppose you meant granuloma of the lung.

A granuloma is a small area of inflammation.

Common causes include an inflammatory condition called sarcoidosis and infections such as histoplasmosis or tuberculosis.

A biopsy is the examination, which confirms the nature of the inflammation.

Typically, granulomas are benign, or noncancerous.

The prognosis is very good.

Most of the time granulomas does not require treatment.

I see through your query that you did not have a definitive answer on the biopsy.

So the biopsy should repeat.

I also recommend doing follow-up imaging tests.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 9916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
cause, treatment, prognosis of caseating gtanula of lung

Brief Answer: Causes, treatment and prognosis of lung granuloma. Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. I suppose you meant granuloma of the lung. A granuloma is a small area of inflammation. Common causes include an inflammatory condition called sarcoidosis and infections such as histoplasmosis or tuberculosis. A biopsy is the examination, which confirms the nature of the inflammation. Typically, granulomas are benign, or noncancerous. The prognosis is very good. Most of the time granulomas does not require treatment. I see through your query that you did not have a definitive answer on the biopsy. So the biopsy should repeat. I also recommend doing follow-up imaging tests. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.