Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

can you interpret these results ?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2014
Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6550 Questions
Question
can you interpret these results ?
Fri, 2 Feb 2018 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your major findings shows positive EBV,CMV(Ig M) and positive hepatitis A.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to Healthcaremagic,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

Your major findings shows positive EBV, CMV(Ig G) and positive hepatitis A.
Positive EBV and CMV test may need proper clinical examination.
Positive results may be due to recent or past exposure to these viruses.Generally it flourishes if immunity of a person decreases.

Positive hepatitis A is generally a self limiting condition.

Other findings shows mildly decreased hemoglobin level.
I suggest for iron supplementation to my patient in the form of iron tablets and iron rich food.

In short,findings are not very serious.You may need evaluation for EBV virus.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: can you interpret these results ? 14 minutes later
so the hepatitis a should go away on its own? what are ebv and cmv tests ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is important to know your symptoms and reasons for investigations.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for following up,

The Hepatitis A Ig-M and Ig-G show recent and past infection respectively.
You may need proper evaluation for further evaluation of EBV. Generally, it presents as hidden infection in immunocompetent persons.

It is important to know your symptoms and reasons for investigations at first.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor