Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

can u please suggest a treatment or cream for this

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8774 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Apr 2019 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: can u please suggest a treatment or cream for this .
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 5 minutes later
suffering from last one year
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Topical anti acne medication

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have viewed the image and gone through your query.

You seem to have inflammatory acne. I suggest you use a topical Clindamycin and Benzoyl peroxide combination gel (Clindoxyl gel) twice daily. In addition I suggest you to use a mild face wash e.g Cetaphil gentle cleansing lotion.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
it doesn't ache ....doctor it look more like Melia ....does this cream work on it .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding milia

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Milia and acne may look similar in an image, though, milia can be easily distinguished from acne on clinical examination. Milia are epidermal keratin cysts. They are asymptomatic and persistent. Creams don't work for milia. Milia are can be easily removed with a fine needle (Guage 26). I suggest that you visit a Dermatologist in your area and they can be easily removed in the same sitting and with excellent cosmetic outcome.

Take care
Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on