question-icon

can this be ARS? started dry eyes, chills and nasal

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Mar 2019
Question: can this be ARS? started dry eyes, chills and nasal congestion at january 1, on january 14 i had canker sore, feb frst week, muscle pain then feb28 acute sore throat. been sick for 2months now. i had a cbc normal but with low lymphocyte and erythrocytes only then urinalysis bacteria is slightly elevated. im scared if this is ARS? been reading it in the internet and points to ARS from hiv
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (0 minute later)
can this be ARS? started dry eyes, chills and nasal congestion at january 1, on january 14 i had canker sore, feb frst week, muscle pain then feb28 acute sore throat. been sick for 2months now. i had a cbc normal but with low lymphocyte and erythrocytes only then urinalysis bacteria is slightly elevated. im scared if this is ARS? been reading it in the internet and points to ARS from hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
In my opinion the symptoms are not related to ARS.

Detailed Answer:

Your symptoms seem to be related to an upper tract respiratory reaction.

I don't think that it can be ARS.

I recommend using anti-inflammatory such as Ibuprofen 400 mg three tablets a day.

I also recommend using a throat spray with antibacterial properties.

I suggest to drink liquids and rest.

You can do an HIV test to exclude any possibility of this virus.

I also recommend doing a urine culture to detect the bacteria that are causing the urinary tract infection.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
In my opinion the symptoms are not related to ARS.

Detailed Answer:

Your symptoms seem to be related to an upper tract respiratory reaction.

I don't think that it can be ARS.

I recommend using anti-inflammatory such as Ibuprofen 400 mg three tablets a day.

I also recommend using a throat spray with antibacterial properties.

I suggest to drink liquids and rest.

You can do an HIV test to exclude any possibility of this virus.

I also recommend doing a urine culture to detect the bacteria that are causing the urinary tract infection.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (15 hours later)
Ok doc. I actually had chest xray and it was normal. About hiv testing, i did hiv test at 6th and 7th week and both are negative. My possible exposure prior 7 weeks was a suspected reused needle. Im just worried why im getting sick for 2 months now.
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (0 minute later)
Ok doc. I actually had chest xray and it was normal. About hiv testing, i did hiv test at 6th and 7th week and both are negative. My possible exposure prior 7 weeks was a suspected reused needle. Im just worried why im getting sick for 2 months now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
If your HIV test was negative, than you should not be worried.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

I understand your concern.

If your HIV test was negative, than you should not be worried.

It is a very accurate test.

I suggest you to eat well, exercise regularly and avoid stress on the daily basis.

Sometime when we are stressed immune system's ability to fight off antigens is reduced.

That is why we are more susceptible to infections.

So, I suggest a healthy lifestyle.

Take care dear,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
If your HIV test was negative, than you should not be worried.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

I understand your concern.

If your HIV test was negative, than you should not be worried.

It is a very accurate test.

I suggest you to eat well, exercise regularly and avoid stress on the daily basis.

Sometime when we are stressed immune system's ability to fight off antigens is reduced.

That is why we are more susceptible to infections.

So, I suggest a healthy lifestyle.

Take care dear,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 8872 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
can this be ARS? started dry eyes, chills and nasal

can this be ARS? started dry eyes, chills and nasal congestion at january 1, on january 14 i had canker sore, feb frst week, muscle pain then feb28 acute sore throat. been sick for 2months now. i had a cbc normal but with low lymphocyte and erythrocytes only then urinalysis bacteria is slightly elevated. im scared if this is ARS? been reading it in the internet and points to ARS from hiv