question-icon

can reusing a lancing device transmit hiv?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Mar 2019
Question: can reusing a lancing device transmit hiv?
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (0 minute later)
can reusing a lancing device transmit hiv?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You only you are using it there is practically no chance of external HIV

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service.

If you are using a lancet for yourself, you can feel free to use it any number of times and there would be no chance to transmit HIV unless anyone else has also used the same lancet. In case you are reusing a lancet used by someone else whose HIV status is unknown, there is indeed a minimal chance of transmission of HIV in case that person is HIV positive. However, the chance is still minimal because the amount of blood that is likely to remain on the lancet is extremely negligible.

Feel free to write back.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
You only you are using it there is practically no chance of external HIV

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service.

If you are using a lancet for yourself, you can feel free to use it any number of times and there would be no chance to transmit HIV unless anyone else has also used the same lancet. In case you are reusing a lancet used by someone else whose HIV status is unknown, there is indeed a minimal chance of transmission of HIV in case that person is HIV positive. However, the chance is still minimal because the amount of blood that is likely to remain on the lancet is extremely negligible.

Feel free to write back.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (7 minutes later)
Ok doc. How about if the lancet needle is new but the lancet device ( the pricker) is reused by a hiv+ before me, am i at risk?
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (0 minute later)
Ok doc. How about if the lancet needle is new but the lancet device ( the pricker) is reused by a hiv+ before me, am i at risk?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No risk

Detailed Answer:
If the lancet is new but the lancing device has been used earlier by other people, you have no reason to worry about HIV transmission.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
No risk

Detailed Answer:
If the lancet is new but the lancing device has been used earlier by other people, you have no reason to worry about HIV transmission.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 hours later)
Ok. So only the lancet needle can transmit hiv doc? If given, it was already used.
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (0 minute later)
Ok. So only the lancet needle can transmit hiv doc? If given, it was already used.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Only the needles matter

Detailed Answer:
Yes, only the needles matter (provided that you are not using a lancing device visibly soaked in blood).

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Only the needles matter

Detailed Answer:
Yes, only the needles matter (provided that you are not using a lancing device visibly soaked in blood).

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (14 hours later)
Ok doc. Lastly, so given the situation, i could have peace of mind that im not in any way infected? Does dry blood a risk for transmission as well?
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (0 minute later)
Ok doc. Lastly, so given the situation, i could have peace of mind that im not in any way infected? Does dry blood a risk for transmission as well?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Yes, in the given situation you can rest in peace.

Dry blood is unlikely to transmit HIV.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Yes, in the given situation you can rest in peace.

Dry blood is unlikely to transmit HIV.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (1 hour later)
Thank you doc. Im just worried because i still have symptoms of itchy throat, dry eyes, on off chills and fatigue up until now. I had cbc and it was normal.
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (0 minute later)
Thank you doc. Im just worried because i still have symptoms of itchy throat, dry eyes, on off chills and fatigue up until now. I had cbc and it was normal.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possibly just a viral infection with an allergic component

Detailed Answer:
Possibly just a viral infection with an allergic component. No need to worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Possibly just a viral infection with an allergic component

Detailed Answer:
Possibly just a viral infection with an allergic component. No need to worry.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (15 hours later)
Ok doc it has been 2months already. Does allergic — lasts more than this?
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (0 minute later)
Ok doc it has been 2months already. Does allergic — lasts more than this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Unrelated

Detailed Answer:
The allergic reaction is possibly unrelated. It can last a while but clinical examination is needed.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Unrelated

Detailed Answer:
The allergic reaction is possibly unrelated. It can last a while but clinical examination is needed.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (6 hours later)
Ok doc so this is not symptoms of early hiv symptoms or ARS?
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (0 minute later)
Ok doc so this is not symptoms of early hiv symptoms or ARS?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely

Detailed Answer:
I don't think so.

However, just to clear your apprehension you can feel free to get a HIV test done.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely

Detailed Answer:
I don't think so.

However, just to clear your apprehension you can feel free to get a HIV test done.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4471 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
can reusing a lancing device transmit hiv?

can reusing a lancing device transmit hiv?