Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

can i take a daily baby aspirin and 150 mcg

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2302 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Feb 2019 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: can i take a daily baby aspirin and 150 mcg of k2,mk7
                                                       
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
There is no interaction between the two, if needed you can take them.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and Welcome to 'Ask a Doctor' service. I have read your question and here is my advice.
Your question is of great value. Aspirin is used for thinning of blood, while vit k has role in formation of clotting factor so have role in blood clot formation. So thier effect appear inverse and hence using them both at same time is confusing for many people.
However, the pathway of the two is very different. Aspirin stops clumping of platletes, which has nothing to do with the clotting factor which are synthesised with the help of vit.K (that is a different pathway) .So there is nothing to suggest that vit K would reduce the effect of the baby aspirin . Hence you may use them both if needed.

However vit k must not be taken if you are taking warfarin.
It's also important to use aspirin only if needed as latest studies do not favour its use in healthy people for primary prophylaxis.
Hope this help your understand your querry. Please feel free to ask if you have any further questions or concerns.
Kind Regards Dr Mahboob Ur Rahman
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 4 hours later
I assume that it's OK to take vitamin K2,MK7 with atorvastatin , 10 mg.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, there is no problem in taking them both.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for writing back to us. Yes you are right, There is no problem in taking vit k2 mk7 with arorvastatin. You may take them both... Wish you great luck.
Please don't hesitate to ask if you have any further questions or concerns.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 15 hours later
A final question. Is it OK to take k2,mk7 with blood pressure medicines (HCTZ, amlodapine, lisinopril)?
Thanks for your help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes it's fine to take.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for writing back to us and you are always welcomed to ask.
There is no interaction between your BP drugs and vit k. So yes it can be taken safely with that.
The only importnat drugs in this regards are the warfarin, and probably newer anti coagulants.
Best luck.
You are alway welcomed if you have any more questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on