question-icon

can hepatitis b fought off by a body resurface if

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Mar 2019
Question: can hepatitis b fought off by a body resurface if said body must take immunosuppressives for a disease like lupus nephritis ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
If it's just immune then no treatment is needed

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in HCM


I can understand your concern but I need some more specific details.

When you say immune means that you have been vaccinated or you are a carrier of hepatitis b ( HbSAg is positive)?
In both cases if the titre is low than no need for treatment.If it's high than you should do other blood tests to evaluate if the hepatitis is active and needs treatment.

Please discuss with your doctor for the above

Hope to have been helpful

Regards

Dr.Jolanda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Jnikolla (15 hours later)
Thank you and quite helpful. How then can liver damage be determined, and if there is tiny viral load, I could still give it to my boyfriend ? I had a vaccine for hep b, but failed to finish the protocol . the virus only presented on labs. i am concerned that I possibly infected somebody , though not i.v. drugs user, nor sexually promiscuous, im wondering if the virus has damaged my liver since my kidneys already shot.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Jnikolla (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Do as follows please

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

If you want to control your liver function you should do some blood tests such as : ALT,AST,Albuminemia,INR and an ultrasound of the abdomen.If these come normal than no worries your function of the liver is good HEP B can be transmitted due to sexual report or blood.

Regards

Dr Jolanda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Jnikolla

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1541 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
can hepatitis b fought off by a body resurface if

Brief Answer: If it's just immune then no treatment is needed Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome in HCM I can understand your concern but I need some more specific details. When you say immune means that you have been vaccinated or you are a carrier of hepatitis b ( HbSAg is positive)? In both cases if the titre is low than no need for treatment.If it's high than you should do other blood tests to evaluate if the hepatitis is active and needs treatment. Please discuss with your doctor for the above Hope to have been helpful Regards Dr.Jolanda