question-icon

bloating stomach

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Mar 2019
Question: bloating stomach
doctor
Answered by Dr. Varinder Joshi (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
gastroenteritis

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to ,' Ask a doctor service ,'
I have reviewed your query and seen old query also .
Your problem is bloated stomach and mucus in stool .
Please avoid fast fatty foods , dairy products .
You can take over the counter probiotics .
I would also suggest to take antibiotic as tab ofloxocin and tab metronidazole inaddition to pantoprazole and domperidone .
As these are prescription drugs , you have to get prescription from a local doctor .
Take antibiotics for atleast 5 days .
These symptoms will decrease but if there is no relief in 3 days , then undergo ultrasound abdomen and stool complete examination .
If you have any further query then you can come back to us as follow up question .
With Regards , Dr Varinder Joshi .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Varinder Joshi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 2790 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
bloating stomach

Brief Answer: gastroenteritis Detailed Answer: Welcome to ,' Ask a doctor service ,' I have reviewed your query and seen old query also . Your problem is bloated stomach and mucus in stool . Please avoid fast fatty foods , dairy products . You can take over the counter probiotics . I would also suggest to take antibiotic as tab ofloxocin and tab metronidazole inaddition to pantoprazole and domperidone . As these are prescription drugs , you have to get prescription from a local doctor . Take antibiotics for atleast 5 days . These symptoms will decrease but if there is no relief in 3 days , then undergo ultrasound abdomen and stool complete examination . If you have any further query then you can come back to us as follow up question . With Regards , Dr Varinder Joshi .