Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

black stools sore left testicle lower lhs back pain slight

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10109 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Mar 2019 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: black stools sore left testicle lower lhs back pain slight pain lower abdomen
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Mostly you have an infection of Left testicle (Orchitis).

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query.

Based on the facts that you have posted pain in lower back and lower abdomen associated with the soreness of left testicle that you have is mostly due to infection of Left testicle (Orchitis).

1) Are you diabetic?
2) Do you have obstructive voiding symptoms like frequency, poor stream, urgency etc?
3) Do you feel pain in the stomach?
4) Do you have constipation?
5) Since how long you have been taking Brufen?

Consult qualified Urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination and get the following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis.
1) Urine routine and culture.
2) Ultrasound scanning of abdomen and pelvis
3) Serum PSA.
4) Ultrasound Scanning of Scrotum.

In the meanwhile, start taking antibiotic like Bactrim DS along with anti-inflammatory drugs like Diclofenac or Brufen twice daily.

Ensure to drink more water to keep your urine dilute.

As regards black stool (Malena) it has to be investigated thoroughly.
Consult qualified Gastroenterologist for detail evaluation and investigations like
1) Stool examination
2) Liver function tests
3) Endoscopic examination of upper Gastro Intestinal tract (Gastroscopy)

Further treatment will depend upon the result of these tests and final diagnosis

Hope I have answered your query, please feel free to ask if you have more questions, I shall be happy to help you.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on