question-icon

awakened dizzy this morning with a cold sweat. took my

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Jul 2018
Question: awakened dizzy this morning with a cold sweat. took my temperature - 96.8, dizziness subsided took shower, feel weak
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman (51 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
very limited information, need more evaluation

Detailed Answer:
hi , welcome to ask a doctor service , i have read your question and here is my advice,
in fact dizziness has a lot of causes, it can ( and is most of the times ) because of non serious causes like a bad meal or pain in abdomen can give dizziness, or even anxiety , however there are more serious causes as well like it may show some minor heart attack or like a stroke .( however thats not common if there are no other symptoms )
the data you have given is too little to say something sure about that ,
i just wanted to know if you had any chest pain, or palpitation , and that what was your BP that time, also that what was your sugar level that time ,.
so what i want to say is that , in fact your drugs can do the same ,
if you have no associated serious symptoms with it( these include slurring of speech, chest pain, sever vomiting,dysnea of weakness of any limb or part of body, or numbness ), you can ignore it and just watch you BP ,and yourself fro some times if things get better in some time , this probably is not something serious,

however if you have any serious symptoms ( as above ) or if things are getting worse , i would suggest you should see your doc , to see u in more details, and may need to do your ECG, or more tests if needed.

hopes i have given answer to your question, i would be very happy to answer any further question if you have in this regards ,
kind regards,
Dr Rahman
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman (2 hours later)
Thank you for your reply. I don't think my condition is serious as I don't have any of the symptoms that you referred to (slurring of speech, chest pain, vomiting, numbness) I have not checked my BP, which I now think could be the cause of my problem. I'll check that now, and get back to you if there are any other questions.

Thank you,again, for your reply
XXXXXXX Cooper
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I hope the same that all will be fine, would be glad to hear of u

Detailed Answer:
Thanks and I hope that all will be fine,
I would always be happy to answer any question you have.
best luck , see you in best health soon

regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman (28 minutes later)
I just took my BP. 119/79. Pulse 58. I'm feeling better. My problem may have been caused by early morning sex??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
things look good, hopes everything would be fine.

Detailed Answer:
Yes it can be with that as well, its great that BP is normal.( means its not the heart ).I hope everything will be fine,
Just to be very safe, the pulse rate is at lower limit , though normal, you need to keep a track of it,
at the moment , i am confident enough , all is fine, however do not hesitate to see your doctor if you feel you are not feeling well.
I am always here , and would be happy if i can help you anyhow .
best luck ,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2302 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
awakened dizzy this morning with a cold sweat. took my

Brief Answer: very limited information, need more evaluation Detailed Answer: hi , welcome to ask a doctor service , i have read your question and here is my advice, in fact dizziness has a lot of causes, it can ( and is most of the times ) because of non serious causes like a bad meal or pain in abdomen can give dizziness, or even anxiety , however there are more serious causes as well like it may show some minor heart attack or like a stroke .( however thats not common if there are no other symptoms ) the data you have given is too little to say something sure about that , i just wanted to know if you had any chest pain, or palpitation , and that what was your BP that time, also that what was your sugar level that time ,. so what i want to say is that , in fact your drugs can do the same , if you have no associated serious symptoms with it( these include slurring of speech, chest pain, sever vomiting,dysnea of weakness of any limb or part of body, or numbness ), you can ignore it and just watch you BP ,and yourself fro some times if things get better in some time , this probably is not something serious, however if you have any serious symptoms ( as above ) or if things are getting worse , i would suggest you should see your doc , to see u in more details, and may need to do your ECG, or more tests if needed. hopes i have given answer to your question, i would be very happy to answer any further question if you have in this regards , kind regards, Dr Rahman