Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

all the details of the problem are given in the

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13708 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Mar 2019 in Women's Health
Question: all the details of the problem are given in the attachments. serum beta hcg level being 0.52 is it positive or negative for pregnancy please confim
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Negative for pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
There are no reports attached with this query. You can upload the reports in the box provided on the right hand side of this page.
The beta hcg level at 0.52 is too low and is not indicative of pregnancy. No need to worry.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for answering this query.. i have got my wedding soon and i have to postpone my periods for atleast 3 weeks due to many ceremonies at home. could you please suggest correct medication to postpome my period
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Periods can be delayed for 1-2 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
To delay your periods for a few days, synthetic progesterone preparations are recommended like medroxyprogesterone acetate which should be started at least five days before the expected date of your periods as these medicines take at least 72 hours to produce their complete effect. These can delay your periods for 2 weeks only.
You need to continue these tablets until the date for which you want your periods to be postponed.
I would advise you to consult your gynecologist who after ruling out all the contraindicating factors will prescribe you the agent best for you.

Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on