question-icon

about 3 to 4 hours ago i started feeling a

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Mar 2019
Question: about 3 to 4 hours ago i started feeling a numbness tingly feeling in my upper right lip is this something i should be concerned about i am - 27 years felmale i also have had a sore throat and ear pain the past 2 days
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
may be due to viral infection

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Sore throat and ear pain are usually related to a viral infection affecting the respiratory tract.
It may be due to the cold or , in more severe cases, due to the flu virus (would have aches and pains in muscles/joints, lethargy, headache etc)

Sore throat can sometimes be due to bacterial infection with strep (strep throat). In that case, a fever is present (lasting at least 3 days or more ), no improvement with throat pain over 2 to 3 days or worsening
Ear infection can be due to a bacterial infection of the ear.

If a bacterial infection of the ear or throat is present, then you would need a course of antibiotics.
If your symptoms are worsening or the pain is severe, this means that it may be bacterial and you would need to be seen by your doctor to be assessed.

In terms of the numbness and tingling of the lip, this can sometimes occur with viral infections because the immune system is impaired since it is trying to fight another infection.
It can sometimes be due to cold sore acting up, if you have a previous history of cold sore.

If there is no history of a cold sore then you can monitor to see if any changes occur.

I hope this helps , feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
about 3 to 4 hours ago i started feeling a

Brief Answer: may be due to viral infection Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic Sore throat and ear pain are usually related to a viral infection affecting the respiratory tract. It may be due to the cold or , in more severe cases, due to the flu virus (would have aches and pains in muscles/joints, lethargy, headache etc) Sore throat can sometimes be due to bacterial infection with strep (strep throat). In that case, a fever is present (lasting at least 3 days or more ), no improvement with throat pain over 2 to 3 days or worsening Ear infection can be due to a bacterial infection of the ear. If a bacterial infection of the ear or throat is present, then you would need a course of antibiotics. If your symptoms are worsening or the pain is severe, this means that it may be bacterial and you would need to be seen by your doctor to be assessed. In terms of the numbness and tingling of the lip, this can sometimes occur with viral infections because the immune system is impaired since it is trying to fight another infection. It can sometimes be due to cold sore acting up, if you have a previous history of cold sore. If there is no history of a cold sore then you can monitor to see if any changes occur. I hope this helps , feel free to ask any other questions